Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of factors of human resource and knowledge management influencing the performance of Thai infrastructure contractors
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นคร กกแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.913
Abstract
เนื่องจากสภาวะการแข่งขันที่สูงขึ้นของอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐานไทยในปัจจุบัน การสร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันโดยใช้เงินทุน และเครื่องจักรอาจไม่เพียงพอ สิ่งใหม่ที่สามารถทำได้เพื่อรักษาความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขัน คือ การนำแนวคิดของการจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์ (HRM) และการจัดการความรู้ (KM) มาปรับใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงระดับความสัมพันธ์ของแต่ละองค์ประกอบของปัจจัยการจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์ทั้ง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ การสรรหาและคัดเลือก การฝึกอบรมและพัฒนา ผลตอบแทน และการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงาน รวมถึงการจัดการความรู้ทั้ง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ การแสวงหาความรู้ การสร้างความรู้ การจัดเก็บและสืบค้นความรู้ และการถ่ายทอดและใช้ความรู้ ที่ส่งผลการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลการดำเนินงานที่ไม่ใช่ทางการเงินตามแนวคิด Balanced scorecard (BSC) ของบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐานไทย โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโคงสร้าง (SEM) ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้พบว่า ทั้งการจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์ การจัดการความรู้ และผลการดำเนินงานขององค์การมีความสัมพันธ์ซึ่งกันและกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยการจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์มีอิทธิพลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลการดำเนินงานขององค์การมากที่สุด และยังมีอิทธิพลในทางบวกต่อการจัดการความรู้ซึ่งสามารถส่งผ่านอิทธิพลทางอ้อมไปยังผลการดำเนินงานขององค์การได้ในอีกทางหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the intense competition in the Thai infrastructure construction industry, the conventional advantage of construction firms using capital and machinery may be outdated. One thing that Thai construction firms can do to increase their competitive advantage and organizational performance in the future may depend on the better use of human resource management (HRM) and knowledge management (KM). Therefore, this article aims at studying four key human resource management factors (recruitment and selection, training and development, compensation, and performance appraisal) and four key knowledge management factors (knowledge acquisition, knowledge creation, knowledge storage and retrieval, and knowledge transfer and utilization) that could be used to help increase non-financial performance measured using Balanced scorecard (BSC). This study uses structural equation modeling (SEM) to analyze the data. The results showed that HRM, KM, and OP are related to each other. In fact, HRM had the strongest influence on the performance of firms under study. It also had a positive and statistically significant influence on KM, which also affects firms' performances.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.