Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of carbon water filters from bamboo charcoal coated by SIC and SiO2/g-C3N4 photocatalyst
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรนภา สุจริตวรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.441
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเตรียมไส้กรองน้ำคาร์บอนจากถ่านไม้ไผ่เคลือบด้วยซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์และโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ SiO2/g-C3N4 ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 4 ส่วน ดังต่อไปนี้ 1) การเตรียมไส้กรองน้ำคาร์บอนจากไม้ไผ่โดยการเผาคาร์บอไนเซชัน หลังจากนั้นเคลือบด้วยซิลิกาจากแกลบข้าวโดยกระบวนการตกสะสมอิเล็กโทรโฟรีติก (EPD) 2) การสังเคราะห์ซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์บนผิวของไส้กรองคาร์บอน ถูกเตรียมโดยนำไส้กรองคาร์บอนที่เคลือบด้วยซิลิกาแล้วมาเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1400 1500 และ 1600 องศาเซลเซียส ในบรรยากาศอาร์กอน คงที่ 1 2 และ 3 ชั่วโมง 3) การสังเคราะห์สารโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ชนิด SiO2/g-C3N4 ถูกเตรียมด้วย 2 วิธี คือ (1) บดผสมเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงระหว่าง g-C3N4 ที่สังเคราะห์จากยูเรีย กับผงซิลิกา และ (2) บดผสมยูเรียกับซิลิกาแล้วเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส คงที่ 2 ชั่วโมง ในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจน ส่วนสุดท้าย 4) การเคลือบสารโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ SiO2/g-C3N4 ด้วยวิธี EPD จากการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อนําไส้กรองคาร์บอนที่เคลือบด้วยซิลิกาไปสังเคราะห์ซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ มีการเกิดซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ขึ้นตั้งแต่อุณหภูมิ 1400 องศาเซลเซียส คงที่ 1 ชั่วโมง และมีซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์นาโนไวร์เกิดขึ้นที่ผิวของถ่านไม้ไผ่ร่วมด้วย โดยซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ที่ได้เป็นชนิดบีตาและที่ 1400 องศาเซลเซียส คงที่ 2 ชั่วโมง มีค่าความแข็งแรงสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 14.10 เมกะพาสคัล การสังเคราะห์สารโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ SiO2/g-C3N4 พบว่าวิธีที่ 1 ปริมาณซิลิกาที่เหมาะสมในการเติมเพื่อบดผสมกับ g-C3N4 คือ ร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งการเติมซิลิกาด้วยวิธีที่ 1 ทําให้ g-C3N4 มีความเป็นผลึกที่สูงขึ้น และวิธีที่ 2 การไพโรไลซิสพบว่าปริมาณการเติมซิลิกาที่เหมาะสมคือร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก สามารถลดพลังงานแถบช่องว่าง และจากผลการทดสอบความสามารถการย่อยสลายเมทิลีนบลูในเวลา 7 ชั่วโมง พบว่าวิธีที่ 1 และ 2 สามารถสลายได้ ร้อยละ 97.91 และ 95.72 ตามลำดับ และไส้กรองน้ำสามารถกรองน้ำได้โดยใช้แรงดัน 0.33 เมกะพาสคัล ด้วยอัตราการกรอง 53 มล./นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the preparation of carbon water filters from bamboo charcoal coated by SiC and SiO2/g-C3N4 photocatalyst. It consists of 4 parts as follows,1) bamboo charcoal was prepared by carbonization. After that, coated with silica from rice husk by Electrophoretic deposition method (EPD). 2) Synthesis of SiC by carbothermic reactions of bamboo charcoal coated with silica were studied at 1400, 1500 and 1600 oC for 1, 2 and 3 hr in argon atmosphere. 3) SiO2/g-C3N4 photocatalyst was prepared by two methods: (1) mixing of g-C3N4 and SiO2 by ball milling for 24 hr and (2) pyrolysis of urea and SiO2 at 600 oC for 2 hr in nitrogen atmosphere were performed. And the last part, 4) coating bamboo charcoal coated by SiC with SiO2/g-C3N4 photocatalyst by EPD method. The results showed coated SiC on charcoal and beta-SiC nanowire was generated at 1400 oC for 1 hr. However, at 1400 oC for 2 hr showed the highest strength about 14.10 MPa. For photocatalytic activity of SiO2/g-C3N4, it was shown that at 5 wt% of silica prepared from method 1 enhanced the photocatalytic reaction by promoting higher cylallinity of g-C3N4. While at 10 wt% silica prepared from method 2 had resulted in lower band gap. The result of the methylene blue dye degradation efficiencies of the two synthesized method was 97.91% and 95.75%, respectively. The capability of filtering water at 0.33 MPa with a filtration rate of 53 mL/min.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.