Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาดาวนิวตรอนที่มีมวลมากโดยมีแกนกลางเป็นโฮโลกราฟิกมัลติควาร์ก
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyabut Burikham
Second Advisor
ดาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.322
Abstract
Up to now, the state of matter inside a massive neutron star (NS) is still unclear. In the core of the massive NS, density and pressure become large until the matter inside could turn into deconfined matter e.g. quark-gluon plasma (QGP). Recently, results from a model-independent analysis [1] from a combination of perturbative theoretical calculations with observational data [2, 3] shows that quark matter could exist in the cores of massive NS with masses above 2.0 M. However, the QGP exists at a very high temperature. Compared to the relatively low temperature of the NS, the exotic quark matter might not be the free QGP but instead, the deconfined and chiral symmetry broken bound state called “multiquark’’. Due to the non-perturbative nature of the multiquark state, the usual description of the multiquark state as based on QCD faces many difficulties and becomes unreliable. In this thesis, we use a holographic QCD approach to describe the multiquark [4, 5] based on the Sakai-Sugimoto (SS) model and implement the equation of states (EoS) of multiquark matter to interpolate between the two known limits: the pQCD EoS at high densities, and the nuclear CET EoS at low densities. The multiquark EoS is relatively stiff at low densities and becomes softer at high densities. Thermodynamically, we found that the multiquark phase is more preferred over the extended CET nuclear matter above the transition points. From our study, the massive NS with a holographic multiquark core could have masses in the range between 1.96 − 2.23 (1.64 − 2.10)M. and radii between 14.3 − 11.8 (14.0 − 11.1) km for s = 26 (28) GeV fm−3 respectively. Effects of proton-baryon fractions are also studied for a certain type of baryonic EoS. We found that larger proton fractions could reduce the radius of the NS with the multiquark core by less than a kilometre. Additionally, we calculate the tidal Love number and dimensionless deformation parameter, k2 and, and they are found to be within the limit of the physically viable range under the present constraints. Finally, we calculate radial pulsation frequencies of the multiquark core for n = 0−5 modes for the entire mass range. As a result, for Mcore 2M!, the fundamental-mode frequency is around 2.5 kHz given that the energy density scale of the holographic SS model !s = 23.2037 GeV fm−3, this frequency is proportional to "!s.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันยังคงไม่มีความชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับสถานะของสสารภายในใจกลางดาวนิวตรอนที่มีมวลมาก มี ความเป็นไปได้ว่าภายในแกนกลางของดาวนิวตรอนที่มีมวลมากนั้น ความหนาแน่นและความดันภายในดาว มีค่ามหาศาลจนกระทั่งสสารภายในดาวอยู่ในสถานะไม่กักขังเช่นสถานะควาร์ก-กลูออนพลาสมา ไม่นาน มานี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์จากงานวิจัย [1] ที่ทำการพิจารณาคำนวณการรบกวนทางทฤษฎีร่วมกับการใช้ข้อมูล จากการสังเกต [2, 3] แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ที่สสารซึ่งมีควาร์กเป็นองค์ประกอบจะอยู่ในใจกลาง ของดาวนิวตรอนที่มีมวลมากกว่า 2.0 M! อย่างไรก็ตาม สถานะควาร์ก-กลูออนพลาสมามีอยู่ได้ที่อุณหภูมิ สูงมากๆเท่านั้น หากเทียบกันแล้ว อุณหภูมิของดาวนิวตรอนจะมีค่าต่ำกว่ามาก และเป็นไปได้ว่าสถานะใน ใจกลางของดาวนิวตรอนที่มีมวลมากนั้นไม่ได้อยู่ในสถานะของควาร์ก-กลูออนพลาสมา แต่จะอยู่ในรูปขอ งมัลติควาร์กชึ่งไม่ถูกกักขัง และมีการเสียสมมารตรไครัล ปัญหาสำคัญประการหนึ่งคือเราไม่สามารถพิจารณา สถานะของมัลติควาร์กโดยการรบกวนเล็กๆได้จึงทำให้การบรรยายเชิงปริมาณของสถานะมัลติควาร์ผ่าน การคำนวณทางทฤษฏีสนามควอนตัมเชิงรงค์โดยวิธีปกติพบกับปัญหามากมาย และไม่สามารถให้ค่าที่เชื่อ ถือได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราจะพิจารณาใช้ทฤษฏีสนามควอนตัมเชิงรงค์ตามหลักการของโฮโลกราฟิกเพื่อ ทำการคำนวณและบรรยายสถานะมัลติควาร์กในเชิงปริมาณ [4, 5] ผ่านแบบจำลองของซาไก-ซูกิโมโต จาก นั้นเราจะพิจารณาใช้สมการสถานะของมัลติควาร์กในการเชื่อมขอบเขตของสมการสถานะที่รู้กันเป็นอย่างดี ระหว่างสมการสถานะควาร์ก-กลูออนอิสระที่ความหนาแน่นสูงมากๆ และ สถานะนิวเคลียร์จากทฤษฎีสนาม ยังผลแบบไครัลที่ความหนาแน่นต่ำ ลักษณะสมการสถานะของมัลติควาร์กที่ได้จากการคำนวณจะมีความแข็ง เนื่องจากทนการอัดได้มาก แต่จะอ่อนลงที่ความหนาแน่นสูงๆ เราพบว่าเมื่อความดันและความหนาแน่นของ สถานะมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าที่จุดเปลี่ยนเฟส สสารมัลติควาร์กจะมีความเสถียรในเชิงอุณหพลศาสตร์มากกว่าสสาร นิวเคลียร์จากการคำนวณดาวนิวตรอนที่มีมวลมากและมีแกนกลางดาวเป็นมัลติควาร์กจะมีมวลของดาวใน ช่วง 14.3 − 11.8 (14.0 − 11.1) กิโลเมตร สำหรับค่า !s = 26 (28) GeV fm⁻³ ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาผล ของสัดส่วนระหว่างโปรตอนต่อแบริออนในสมการสถานะของแบริออนพบว่าเมื่อสัดส่วนโปรตอนมีค่ามากขึ้น จะทำให้มีการลดลงรัศมีของดาวนิวตรอนไม่เกิน 1 กิโลเมตร นอกจากนี้เรายังคำนวนค่าตัวเลขของเลิฟ และค่า การผิดรูปไทดัลแบบไร้มิติพบว่าค่าที่ได้อยู่ในช่วงที่เป็นไปได้เมื่อพิจารณาในเชิงกายภาพภายใต้ข้อจำกัดจาก การสังเกตการณ์ท้ายที่สุดเราได้คำนวณหาความถี่ของการสั่นในแนวรัศมีของแกนดาวที่เป็นมัลติควาร์กตั้งแต่ โหมดที่ 0 ถึง 5 ตลอดช่วงมวลที่เป็นไปได้พบว่าโหมดพื้นฐานมีความถี่ประมาณ 2.5 กิโลเฮิรตซ์เมื่อกำหนด ให้ค่าสเกลความหนาแน่นของพลังงาน ตามแบบจำลองเชิงโฮโลกราฟิกของซาไก-ซูกิโมโต ∈s = 23.2037 GeV fm⁻³ โดยความถี่นี้จะมีค่าแปรผันกับ ∈s
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.