Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนามาตรวัดการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลในการจัดท่าผู้ป่วยติดเตียง ซาอุดิอาระเบีย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupin Aungsuroch
Second Advisor
Areewan Oumtanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.278
Abstract
This study aimed to explore, develop and test the psychometric properties of repositioning practice measures among nurses in Saudi hospitals and explores its components' psychometric properties. The study adopted the DeVellis scale development framework. Initially, the study clarifies the concept by literature review and interviewing six experts. Then a pool of 103 items was generated as the first draft. Over two rounds of expert revisions, the experts accept 61 items with content validity index means ( I-CVIs) equal to 0.91 and scale content validity = 0.81. later, the reliability with alpha Cronbach was 0.98. Next, this survey was passed for construct validity. The author distributed it to 306 nurses in Saudi Arabia taking care of bedridden patients at hospitals for the exploratory factor analysis (EFA) and 323 nurses for confirmatory factor analysis (CFA). The study shows findings as are followed: 1. The EFA presents four underlying factors with 50 items (preparing 13 items, posturing 18 items, evaluating 6 items, and documenting 13 items) explained around 80.637% of variance. 2. The CFA showed the statistical needs to modified the model to show fit parameters (Chi-square ratio = 1.82, CFI = 0.968, TLI = 0.959, RMSEA = 0.051, SRMR = 0.023). The tool shows Omega reliability = 0.89. The Findings exhibited that the repositioning practice scale supports clinical and administrative nursing care in Saudi Arabia. The study found that repositioning practice measurement tools consist of four components: preparing (13 items), posturing (18 items), evaluating (6 items), and documenting ( 13 items).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาของมาตรวัดการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลในการจัดท่าผู้ป่วยติดเตียงของพยาบาลในประเทศซาอุดิอารเบีย การศึกษานี้ประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางพัฒนาเครื่องมือวิจัยของ DeVellis ซึ่งเริ่มจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 6 คน เพื่อให้ได้แนวคิดการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลในการจัดท่าผู้ป่วยติดเตียงที่ชัด หลังจากนั้น พัฒนาเป็นข้อคำถามได้ทั้งหมด จำนวน 103 ข้อ นำข้อคำถามดังกล่าวให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญตรวจสอบ 2 รอบ ได้ข้อคำถามที่ยอมรับได้จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 61 ข้อ โดยมีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหารายข้อเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 0.91 และค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยรวมทั้งฉบับ เท่ากับ 0.81. วิเคราะห์ความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างด้วยวิธี exploratory factor analysis (EFA) และ confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นพยาบาลที่ดูแลผู้ป่วยติดเตียง ในประเทศซาอุดิอารเบีย จำนวน 306 คน และ 323 คน ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษามีดังนี้ 1. ผลการวิเคราะห์ EFA พบว่า มาตรวัดการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลในการจัดท่าผู้ป่วยติดเตียง ประกอบด้วย 50 ข้อคำถาม แบ่งเป็น 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) ด้านการเตรียมผู้ป่วย จำนวน 13 ข้อ 2) ด้านการพลิกตะแคงตัวผู้ป่วย จำนวน 18 ข้อ 3) ด้านการประเมินผล จำนวน 6 ข้อ และ 4) ด้านบันทึกทางการพยาบาล จำนวน 13 ข้อ 2. ผลการวิเคราะห์ CFA พบว่า หลังจากปรับโมเดลแล้วข้อมูลตามสมมุติฐานสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-square ratio = 1.82, CFI = 0.968, TLI = 0.959, RMSEA = 0.051, SRMR = 0.023) และคำนวณค่าความเที่ยงด้วยวิธี Omega ได้ค่าความเที่ยง เท่ากับ 0.8
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.