Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของดีเอ็นเอของแบคทีเรียต่อความรุนแรงของภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Asada Leelahavanichkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.252
Abstract
Bacterial sepsis can be caused by intestinal damage, leading to the passage of viable bacteria and their components into the circulatory system. Bacterial-free DNA in the blood during sepsis can be derived from bacterial death and intestinal translocation of free DNA in the gut contents. The presence of bacterial DNA in combination with lipopolysaccharide (LPS) can lead to more serious outcomes of sepsis. To explore the impact of bacterial-free DNA in sepsis, animal and macrophage experiments were performed. Firstly, the appearance of bacterial-free DNA and bacteriome in the blood was presented in mice with cecal ligation and puncture sepsis. Secondly, injection of LPS with bacterial-free DNA in mice was more severe than LPS injection alone. Finally, the increased TNF-α, IL-6, and IL-10 cytokine, and several pro-inflammatory genes (iNOS and IL-1β) in macrophages support the synergy between bacterial DNA and LPS. In conclusion, the presence of bacterial-free DNA in sepsis was partly due to the degradation of viable bacteria in blood and the translocation of free DNA from the gut contents resulted in the profound inflammation. These data support the importance of free DNA in the blood during sepsis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพบดีเอ็นเอที่ปราศจากแบคทีเรียในเลือดระหว่างภาวะติดเชื้อ อาจเกิดได้ทั้งจากการตายของแบคทีเรียในเลือดและการเคลื่อนย้ายของดีเอ็นเอสายสั้นนอกตัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียผ่านกำแพงลำไส้ นอกจากนี้ การมีอยู่ของดีเอ็นเอของแบคทีเรีย ร่วมกับโมเลกุลของลิโปโพลีแซคคาไรด์ (LPS) จากผนังเซลล์ของเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ ยังอาจนำไปสู่การอักเสบที่มากเกินควรในระหว่างการติดเชื้อ ดังนั้น คณะผู้วิจัยจึงทำการทดลองในสัตว์ทดลองและเซลล์มาโครฟาจเพื่อสำรวจอิทธิพลของดีเอ็นเอที่ปราศจากแบคทีเรียในสภาวะการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด ผลการทดลองพบว่าสาสารถตรวจพบดีเอ็นเอที่ปราศจากแบคทีเรีย (bacterial free DNA) ในเลือดของหนูทดลองในโมเดลภาวะการติดเชื้อโดยการผูกแล้วเจาะลำไส้ (cecal ligation and puncture) และ การฉีดดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดจากแบคทีเรียในหนูทดลองร่วมกับการฉีด LPS พบว่าเกิดการอักเสบรุนแรงกว่าการฉีด LPS เพียงอย่างเดียวโดยพิจารณาจากระดับไซโตไคน์ TNF-α, IL-6 และ IL-10 ในกระแสเลือด นอกจากนั้นการกระตุ้นเซลล์มาโครฟาจด้วย ดีเอ็นเอที่ปราศจากแบคทีเรีย ร่วมกับ LPS พบว่าเกิดการตอบสนองมากกว่าการกระตุ้นด้วย LPS เพียงอย่างเดียว โดยพิจารณาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของไซโตไคน์ TNF-α, IL-6 และ IL-10 ในน้ำเลี้ยงเซลล์รวมถึงการแสดงออกของยีนที่ก่อให้เกิดการอักเสบที่เพิ่มขึ้น (iNOS และ IL-1β) ในเซลล์มาโครฟาจ ผลการทดลองสนับสนุนว่ามีการกระตุ้นร่วมกันระหว่างดีเอ็นเอที่ปราศจากแบคทีเรียและ LPS อย่างน้อยผ่านทางการกระตุ้นเซลล์มาโครฟาจ ในระหว่าการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดซึ่งอาจจะนำไปสู่การอักเสบที่รุนแรงมากยิ่งขึ้น กล่าวโดยสรุปดีเอ็นเอที่ปราศจากแบคทีเรียในหนูที่เกิดภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดนั้นเกิดขึ้นได้จากการตายของแบคทีเรียในเลือดและการเคลื่อนย้ายของดีเอ็นเออิสระจากลำไส้ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการอักเสบที่รุนแรงขึ้น ข้อมูลเหล่านี้จึงสนับสนุนความสำคัญของดีเอ็นเออิสระในเลือดระหว่างภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิตที่อาจจะนำไปสู่การวิจัยเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.