Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนผันแปรต่อต้นทุนโดยรวมของระบบไฟฟ้าและรายได้จากการผลิตไฟฟ้า และการบรรเทาผลกระทบ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Chaitusaney
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.137
Abstract
Variable renewable energy (VRE) integration creates additional costs, called integration costs. These costs have grown with VRE penetration, potentially increasing the total system costs delivered to customers (direct integration costs) and decreasing electricity generation revenue, discouraging investment by generators (indirect integration costs). Thus, integration costs can serve as an economic barrier to the integration of high VRE shares. The main objective of this dissertation is to propose a novel method of determining the impacts of VRE integration on total system costs and electricity generation revenue. With this method, the optimal generation mix and optimal generation schedules at the specific VRE penetration level in different study cases were provided. The impacts of VRE integration on total system costs and electricity generation revenue were highlighted, alongside the direct and indirect integration costs. Moreover, the profitability of electricity generation was evaluated. Aside from its main objective, this dissertation more comprehensively includes assessments of VRE impact mitigation through enhancing the flexibility of existing power plants and the use of a bidding strategy. To determine VRE-relevant plans and policies, electrical system planners and policymakers must prioritize the severity of integration costs grown with VRE penetration, which impacts total system costs and electricity generation revenue. Both energy markets and capacity mechanisms are crucial for the profitability of generators. Moreover, system planners and policymakers could consider several ways to mitigate the impact of VRE integration. For one, enhancing system flexibility decreases the total system cost. Second, bidding strategies could also help generators manage energy market challenges.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเชื่อมต่อระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนผันแปรเข้าสู่ระบบไฟฟ้าทำให้เกิดค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มเติม เรียกว่า ต้นทุนการบูรณาการ ค่าใช้จ่ายเหล่านี้เพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนผันแปรที่มีในระบบไฟฟ้า ซึ่งอาจทำให้ต้นทุนรวมของระบบที่จะถูกส่งต่อไปยังลูกค้า (ต้นทุนการบูรณาการโดยตรง) สูงขึ้น และลดรายได้จากการผลิตไฟฟ้า ทำให้ลดความน่าดึงดูดในการลงทุนผลิตไฟฟ้า (ต้นทุนการบูรณาการทางอ้อม) ดังนั้น ต้นทุนการบูรณาการอาจเป็นอุปสรรคทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ในการเชื่อมต่อระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนผันแปร วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อเสนอวิธีการคำนวณผลกระทบของการเชื่อมต่อระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนผันแปรต่อต้นทุนรวมของระบบและรายได้จากการผลิตไฟฟ้า วิธีที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถจัดหาแผนระบบไฟฟ้า สัดส่วนการผลิตไฟฟ้า และแนวทางการเดินเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในกรณีศึกษาต่าง ๆ ได้ นอกจากวัตถุประสงค์หลักแล้ว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังมีการนำเสนอการบรรเทาผลกระทบของการเชื่อมต่อระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนผันแปร โดยการเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของโรงไฟฟ้าและการใช้กลยุทธ์การเสนอราคาในตลาดไฟฟ้า ในการกำหนดแผนและนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเชื่อมต่อระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนผันแปร ผู้วางแผนระบบไฟฟ้าและผู้กำหนดนโยบายจำเป็นต้องจัดลำดับความสำคัญของความรุนแรงของต้นทุนการบูรณาการที่ส่งผลต่อการผลิตไฟฟ้าแต่ละประเภทซึ่งจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณการเชื่อมต่อระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนผันแปร ตลาดพลังงานและกลไกการซื้อกำลังการผลิตมีความสำคัญต่อความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้า นอกจากนี้ยังมีวิธีในการลดผลกระทบของการเชื่อมต่อระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนผันแปรที่ผู้วางแผนระบบและผู้กำหนดนโยบายสามารถดำเนินการได้ เช่น การเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นให้กับระบบไฟฟ้าที่จะสามารถลดต้นทุนรวมของระบบได้ นอกจากนี้กลยุทธ์การเสนอราคายังช่วยในการลดผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นกับรายได้ของผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าได้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.