Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับใช้เทคโนโลยีอาร์เอฟไอดี จีพีเอส และไอโอที สำหรับระบบขนส่งสิ่งส่งตรวจทางการแพทย์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Watit Benjapolakul
Second Advisor
Panuwat Janpugdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.133
Abstract
This paper aims to implement a specimen logistic system using RFID technology combined with modern IoT technology in Chulalongkorn hospital. The specimen is a sample collected from the human body. Samples can be urine, saliva, sputum, feces, semen, and other bodily fluids and tissues. Samples are usually collected from the patient and stored in a test tube. Then test tubes are delivered to the corresponding laboratory for examination. Normally, barcodes are tagged over the test tubes for the purpose of recording patient information. In this work, RFID is deployed on the test tube instead for patient data logging. This solution overcomes the limitations imposed by using the barcode labels. RFID tag, which is attached on the test tube, has a memory to store patient information which can be written by using an RFID reader. While test tubes being in transit from one department to another, they are kept in a specimen transport cooler box to maintain their quality in proper temperature and humidity. In addition, IoT sensor and GPS system are employed inside the cooler box to provide the temperature and humidity values, as well as the location tracking, which can be accessed via the cloud platform. In summary, the proposed new combination of RFID, GPS, and IoT technologies for medical specimen logistic system can make better and simpler system for specimen transportation and management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อใช้ระบบโลจิสติกส์สำหรับจัดส่งสิ่งส่งตรวจทางการแพทย์โดยใช้เทคโนโลยี RFID ร่วมกับเทคโนโลยี IoT ที่ทันสมัยในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สิ่งส่งตรวจทางการแพทย์คือตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากร่างกายมนุษย์ เช่น ปัสสาวะ น้ำลาย เสมหะ อุจจาระ น้ำอสุจิ ของเหลวในร่างกายและเนื้อเยื่ออื่นๆ สิ่งส่งตรวจทางการแพทย์มักจะถูกรวบรวมจากผู้ป่วยและเก็บไว้ในหลอดทดลอง จากนั้นหลอดทดลองจะถูกส่งไปยังห้องปฏิบัติการที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อทำการตรวจ โดยปกติบาร์โค้ดจะถูกติดบนหลอดทดลองเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการบันทึกข้อมูลผู้ป่วย อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคโนโลยี RFID กับหลอดทดลองสำหรับการบันทึกข้อมูลผู้ป่วย ซึ่งเหนือกว่าความสามารถของบาร์โค้ด แท็ก RFID ที่ติดไว้ที่หลอดทดลองมีหน่วยความจำสำหรับเก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยซึ่งสามารถเขียนได้โดยใช้เครื่องอ่าน RFID และในขณะที่ส่งหลอดทดลองจากแผนกหนึ่งไปยังอีกแผนกหนึ่ง จะใช้กล่องเก็บความเย็นสำหรับการขนส่งเพื่อรักษาคุณภาพของสิ่งส่งตรวจทางการแพทย์ในหลอดทดลอง และเพื่อรักษาอุณหภูมิและความชื้นของหลอดทดลองระหว่างการขนส่ง นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยได้สร้างระบบ IoT เพื่อตรวจวัดค่าอุณหภูมิ ความชื้น และการติดตามตำแหน่ง GPS บนแพลตฟอร์มคลาวด์ โดยสรุปแล้วการผสมผสานแบบใหม่ของเทคโนโลยี RFID และ IoT ในภาคการดูแลสุขภาพในงานวิจัยนี้ทำให้ได้ระบบการจัดการที่ง่ายขึ้นสำหรับการจัดการสิ่งส่งตรวจทางการแพทย์ นำไปสู่ความมั่นใจในเรื่องเวลา ในการบันทึกข้อมูลผู้ป่วยและเวลาในการขนส่งสิ่งส่งตรวจทางการแพทย์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.