Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายการเกิดโค้กบนอนุภาคของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงแบบแห้งของมีเทน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Third Advisor
Phuet Prasertcharoensuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.34
Abstract
Nowadays, global warming is a significant environmental problem causing various impacts across the globe. Dry reforming of methane (DRM) is one of the reactions that can utilize CO2 effectively. However, the major problem of DRM process is the deactivation of catalysts caused by coke formation over the catalyst particle which mainly occurs from CH4 decomposition reaction. Coke formation leads to a decrease in catalytic performance by blocking the pores and active sites. In this study, the spatial catalyst deactivation caused by coke formation over a spherical alumina-supported nickel catalyst (Ni/Al2O3) particle in dry reforming of methane (DRM) was investigated using computational fluid dynamics (CFD). Firstly, a spherical geometry was developed as the simulation domain to replicate the shape of an actual catalyst. The validation result indicated that both coke accumulation and deactivation on a catalyst particle showed a good agreement with the experimental data. The coke was initially formed at the surface of the catalyst and gradually formed at the center. As the reaction progressed, the concentration of coke at the center was higher than at the surface. Secondly, the effect of CH4/CO2 ratio and temperature on the coke formation was considered. These developed concentration profiles can be further used for a better understanding of coke formation behavior, leading to an improvement of the overall efficiency for the DRM process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันภาวะโลกร้อนเป็นปัญหาทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญซึ่งส่งผลกระทบไปทั่วโลก ปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิแบบแห้งของมีเทน เป็นหนึ่งในปฏิกิริยาที่สามารถใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาหลักของกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิแบบแห้งของมีเทน คือการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งเกิดจากการก่อตัวของโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของมีเทน การก่อตัวของโค้กทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลงโดยการอุดตันรูพรุน และส่วนที่ว่องไวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ตรวจสอบการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดจากการก่อตัวของโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับอลูมิน่าทรงกลมในปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิแบบแห้งของมีเทน ได้ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้พลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ ในขั้นแรกเรขาคณิตทรงกลมถูกพัฒนาเป็นโดเมนเพื่อจำลองรูปร่างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจริง ผลตรวจสอบความถูกต้องพบว่าการสะสมของโค้ก และการเสื่อมสภาพบนอนุภาคตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลสอดคล้องที่ดีกับผลการทดลอง ในขั้นต้น โค้กถูกสร้างขึ้นที่พื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและค่อย ๆ ก่อตัวขึ้นที่จุดศูนย์กลาง เมื่อปฏิกิริยาดำเนินไป ความเข้มข้นของโค้กที่จุดศูนย์กลางจะสูงกว่าที่พื้นผิว ในขั้นที่สองผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนมีเทนต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และอุณหภูมิต่อการเกิดโค้กถูกพิจารณา โปรไฟล์ความเข้มข้นที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเหล่านี้สามารถนำมาใช้เพิ่มเติมความเข้าใจที่ดีขึ้นเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการก่อตัวของโค้ก ซึ่งนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมสำหรับกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิแบบแห้งของมีเทน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.