Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of health behavior modification program on blood pressure among older persons after percutaneous transluminal coronary intervention
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Second Advisor
ศกุนตลา อนุเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.917
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยความดันโลหิตในผู้สูงอายุหลังได้รับการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ 2) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยความดันโลหิตในผู้สูงอายุหลังได้รับการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุชายและหญิงที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจและแพทย์ให้การรักษาโดยการทำหัตถการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปี มีค่าความดันโลหิตตัวบนมากกว่า 130 มิลลิเมตรปรอท หรือตัวล่างมากกว่า 80 มิลลิเมตรปรอท ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตโรคหัวใจ โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี จำนวน 48 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 24 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 24 คน โดยทำการจับคู่ด้านเพศ อายุ ชนิดของกลุ่มยาลดความดันโลหิตที่ได้รับ ทั้งที่กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 5 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 20-60 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ โปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบบันทึกระดับ ความดันโลหิต วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้สูงอายุหลังขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจที่ได้รับโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพมีค่าเฉลี่ยความดันโลหิตต่ำกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p<.05) 2. ผู้สูงอายุหลังขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจที่ได้รับโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ มีค่าเฉลี่ยความดันโลหิตของภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพต่ำกว่ากว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to compare 1) blood pressure (BP) of older persons after percutaneous transluminal coronary intervention (PCI) among an experimental group before and after undergoing a health behavior modification program, and 2) BP of older persons after PCI among an experimental group who underwent the program and a control group who received only conventional nursing care. The participants consisted of 48 older persons, aged 60 years and over, with SBP greater than 130 mm.Hg or the DBP more than 80 mm.Hg after PCI in cardiac care unit at the Rajavithi hospital. The first 24 participants were assigned to control group and the other 24 participants were assigned to the experimental group. The participants were paired-match by age, gender, and type of antihypertensive drug group received. The experimental group which underwent the program designed by the researcher was scheduled for 6 weeks. The research instruments were: 1) health behavior modification program, 2) BP. Data were analyzed by using descriptive and t-test analysis. The major findings were as follows: 1) The older persons who participate the health behavior modification program was significantly lower of mean BP than the prior to experiment. (p<.05) 2) The older persons who participate the health behavior modification program after receive program was significantly lower than the mean BP of those who received only conventional nursing care. (p<.05)
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.