Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of internalized stigma management program on depressive symptoms among patient with opioid use disorder
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Second Advisor
สุนิศา สุขตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.916
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ศึกษาสองกลุ่มแบบวัดซ้ำ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) อาการซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยเสพติดสารกลุ่มโอปิออยด์ที่ได้รับโปรแกรมจัดการการตีตราตนเองในระยะก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลองทันที และหลังการทดลอง 1 เดือน และ 2) อาการซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยเสพติดสารกลุ่มโอปิออยด์ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมจัดการการตีตราตนเองกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติในระยะก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลองทันที และหลังการทดลอง 1 เดือน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยเสพติดสารกลุ่มโอปิออยด์ที่มีปัญหาอาการซึมเศร้าจำนวน 38 คน ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์กำหนด และเข้ารับการบำบัดที่คลินิกเมทาโดน สถาบันบำบัดรักษาและฟื้นฟูผู้ติดยาเสพติดแห่งชาติบรมราชชนนี ได้รับการสุ่มแบบเจาะจงและจับคู่กลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วย เพศ อายุ และระยะเวลาที่เข้ารับการบำบัดด้วยเมทาโดนทดแทน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 19 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมจัดการการตีตราตนเอง ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นโดยประยุกต์จากแนวคิดการบำบัดด้วยการยอมรับและพันธะสัญญาของ Hayes et al. (2006) ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) โปรแกรมจัดการการตีตราตนเอง 2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 3) แบบประเมินอาการซึมเศร้า 9 คำถาม ฉบับปรับปรุงภาษาไทยภาคกลาง และ 4) แบบประเมินการตีตราตนเองสำหรับผู้เสพติดสารกลุ่มโอปิออยด์ เครื่องมือชุดที่ 1 และ2 ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 4 ผ่านการแปลย้อนกลับจากสถาบันภาษา จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เครื่องมือชุดที่ 3 และ 4 มีค่าความเที่ยงแอลฟาของคอนบราคเท่ากับ .77 และ .79 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ กำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อาการซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยเสพติดสารกลุ่มโอปิออยด์ของกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมจัดการการตีตราตนเองในระยะหลังการทดลองทันที และหลังการทดลอง 1 เดือน ลดลงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมจัดการการตีตราตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. อาการซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยเสพติดสารกลุ่มโอปิออยด์ของกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมจัดการการตีตราตนเองลดลงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ ในระยะหลังการทดลองทันที อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยในระยะหลังการทดลอง 1 เดือน อาการซึมเศร้าของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a quasi-experimental two groups repeated measures design. The objectives were to compare: 1) depressive symptoms of patients with opioid use disorder who received internalized stigma management program measured at pre intervention, the end of the intervention and at 1 month post intervention and 2) depressive symptoms of patients with opioid use disorder who received internalized stigma management program and those who received usual care measured at pre intervention, the end of the intervention and at 1 month post intervention.The sample consisted of 38 opioid use disorder patients who had problem on depressive symptoms and met the inclusion criteria receiving services at the Methadone Clinic in Princess Mother National Institute on Drug Abuse Treatment. They were purposive sampling and matched pairs with gender age and the time period of Methadone Maintenance Therapy and then assigned to either experimental or control group, 19 subjects in each group. The experimental group received the internalized stigma management program developed by applying from the Acceptance and Commitment Therapy of Hayes et al. (2006), whereas the control groups received usual care. Research instrument comprised of: 1) the Internalized stigma management program, 2)demographic questionnaire, 3)the 9 Questions Depression Rating Scale revised for Thai Central Dialect, and 4) the brief opioid stigma scale. The 1st and 2nd instrument were verified for content validity by 5 professional experts. The 4th instrument was Back-translation by Chulalongkorn University Language Institute. The 3rd and 4th instruments had Cronbach’s Alpha Coefficient reliability of .77 and .79, respectively. Descriptive statistics, Repeated Measures Analysis of Variance. The findings of this research are summarized as follows: 1. depressive symptoms of patients with opioid use disorder in the experimental group who received internalized stigma program measured at the end of the intervention and at 1 month post intervention was significantly lower than pre intervention at p .05. 2. depressive symptoms of patients with opioid use disorder in the experimental group who received internalized stigma program measured at the end of the intervention was significantly lower than those who received the usual care at p .05 and at 1 month post intervention depressive symptoms in the experimental group and the control group was not different.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.