Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of family intervention program on alcohol consumption in persons with alcohol dependence
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Second Advisor
สุนิศา สุขตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.909
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) พฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ของผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์ ระหว่างก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดแบบครอบครัว และ 2) พฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ของผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดแบบครอบครัวกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์และสมาชิกในครอบครัว ที่เข้ารับการรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลจิตเวชนครราชสีมาราชนครินทร์ จำนวน 50 ครอบครัว ได้รับการจับคู่กลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยอายุและระดับปัญหาพฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ แล้วถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 25 ครอบครัว กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดแบบครอบครัว (Family Intervention Program) ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) โปรแกรมการบำบัดแบบครอบครัว 2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 3) แบบบันทึกพฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ 4) แบบประเมินสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว และ 5) แบบประเมินปัญหาการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 3 มีความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันโดยวิธีทดสอบซ้ำเท่ากับ .94 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. พฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ของผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดแบบครอบครัวแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. พฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ของผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์ที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดแบบครอบครัวและผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์ที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สนับสนุนว่า การใช้โปรแกรมการบำบัดแบบครอบครัวสามารถช่วยให้พฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ของผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์ลดลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was the quasi experimental 2 group Pretest-Posttest research. The purpose were to compare 1) alcohol consumption in persons with alcohol dependence before and after receiving The Family Intervention Program, and 2) alcohol consumption in persons with alcohol dependence who received The Family Intervention Program and those who received usual care. The sample were 50 persons with alcohol dependence and his family member who admitted at inpatient care service in Nakhon Ratchasima Rajanagarindra Psychiatric Hospital. They were matched-pairs with age and scores of alcohol drinking problem then randomly assigned 25 subjects to either experimental or control group. The experimental group received The Family Intervention Program whereas the control groups received usual care. Research instruments comprised of: 1) Family Intervention Program 2) Demographic questionnaire 3) Timeline follow back (TLFB) 4) Family Relationship Scale and 5) Alcohol Use Disorders Identification Test (AUDIT). All instruments were verified for content validity by 5 professional experts. The reliability of the 3rd instrument is reported with Pearson Product Moment Correlation as .94. Descriptive statistics and t-test were used in Data analysis. The findings of this research are as follows: 1. The alcohol consumption in persons with alcohol dependence who received The Family Intervention Program were significantly different than those before at p.05. 2. The alcohol consumption in persons with alcohol dependence who received The Family Intervention Program were significantly different from those who received usual care at p.05. The result of this study supported that The Family Intervention Program can be used to reduce alcohol consumptions in persons with alcohol dependence.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.