Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of desensitizing agent contamination on microleakage and dentin bond strength using two-step self-etch adhesive
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รังสิมา สกุลณะมรรคา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.732
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคและค่าความแข็งแรงยึดติดแนวเฉือนของการบูรณะฟันด้วยสารยึดติดชนิดเซลฟ์เอทช์แบบสองขั้นตอนกับเรซินคอมโพสิตภายหลังการใช้สารลดอาการเสียวฟันโดยใช้ฟันกรามน้อยมนุษย์ 90 ซี่ แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มในแต่ละการทดสอบ ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ และกลุ่มออกซาเลต โดยการทดสอบการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาค (จำนวน 13 ซี่ต่อกลุ่ม) เตรียมโพรงฟันคลาสไฟว์ที่คอฟันด้านใกล้แก้มยาว 4 มม. กว้างและลึก 2 มม. ทำการเบเวลขอบด้านบดเคี้ยว เตรียมผิวฟันตามกลุ่มการทดลอง ตามด้วยการบูรณะฟันด้วยสารยึดติดชนิดเซลฟ์เอทช์แบบสองขั้นตอนกับเรซินคอมโพสิต จากนั้นทำการเทอร์โมไซคลิง 5,000 รอบ แล้วแช่ในสารละลายเมทิลีนบลูความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 และทำการประเมินการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาค สำหรับการทดสอบความแข็งแรงยึดติดแนวเฉือน (จำนวน 17 ซี่ต่อกลุ่ม) ใช้เนื้อฟันด้านใกล้แก้ม ขัดและเตรียมผิวฟันตามกลุ่มการทดลองแล้วบูรณะฟันด้วยสารยึดติดกับเรซินคอมโพสิต จากนั้นทำการเทอร์โมไซคลิงและทดสอบความแข็งแรงยึดติดแนวเฉือนด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงอเนกประสงค์ ทำการวิเคราะห์การแตกหักของชิ้นงานด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์สเตริโอกำลังขยาย 40 เท่า ผลการศึกษาพบการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคที่ขอบวัสดุด้านบดเคี้ยวของทั้ง 3 กลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ขอบด้านใกล้เหงือกของกลุ่มสารลดอาการเสียวฟันทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนการรั่วซึมของขอบด้านบดเคี้ยวและขอบด้านใกล้เหงือกมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม สำหรับความแข็งแรงยึดติดแนวเฉือน กลุ่มออกซาเลตมีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มกลูตารัลดีไฮด์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และความล้มเหลวของการยึดติดที่เกิดขึ้นในทั้ง 3 กลุ่มส่วนใหญ่เป็นความล้มเหลวที่เกิดที่รอยต่อระหว่างสารยึดติดกับเนื้อฟัน จากผลการศึกษาจึงสรุปได้ว่าการใช้สารลดอาการเสียวฟันก่อนการบูรณะฟันด้วยสารยึดติดชนิดเซลฟ์เอทช์แบบสองขั้นตอนกับเรซินคอมโพสิตส่งผลต่อการรั่วซึมและความแข็งแรงยึดติดของวัสดุบูรณะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare microleakage and shear bond strength on the restoration with two-step self-etch adhesive and resin composite after applying desensitizing agents. 90 extracted, intact human premolars were divided into 3 groups (control, glutaraldehyde and oxalate group) in each experiment. For the microleakage test (n=13), class V cavities (4 mm in length, 2 mm in width and 2 mm in depth) were prepared on the buccal surface of each tooth, beveled at occlusal margin, applied desensitizing agent according to the testing group, restored with two-step self-etch adhesive and resin composite, thermocycled for 5,000 cycles, immersed in 1% methylene blue solution and evaluated the microleakage. For the shear bond strength test (n=17), buccal dentin was used, the surface was polished, then treated according to the testing group, restored with adhesive and resin composite, thermocycled, tested using a universal testing machine and analyzed the mode of failure in each fractured sample under a stereomicroscope at x40 magnification. The results showed that there was no statistically significant difference among 3 groups in microleakage test at the occlusal margin. In the meantime, microleakage at the gingival margin of both desensitized groups were higher than the control group with significant level and microleakage at both margins in each group were statistically different. In addition, for shear bond strength, oxalate group exhibited significantly lower value than both control and glutaraldehyde groups and mode of failure of all groups mostly were the adhesive failure. It could be concluded that applying desensitizing agents before the restoration with two-step self-etch and resin composite affects the microleakage and bond strength of restorative materials.
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.