Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among trait anxiety, fear of negative evaluation, flow, acceptance and theatre performance anxiety in theatre actors
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.662
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพแบบวิตกกังวล ความกลัวการถูกประเมินในแง่ลบ ความเพลิน การยอมรับ และความวิตกกังวลทางการแสดงละครเวที กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักแสดงละครเวทีอายุระหว่าง 18-62 ปี มีประสบการณ์แสดงละครเวทีประเภทละครพูดหรือละครเพลง โดยละครดังกล่าวเป็นละครที่จัดแสดงเต็มเรื่องและมีผู้ชมอย่างเป็นทางการ ไม่ใช่การแสดงเฉพาะบางฉากหรือบางองก์เพื่อการฝึกหัดหรือซ้อม กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทั้งหมด 205 คน ใช้เครื่องมือวัดในการวิจัย 5 ฉบับ ได้แก่ มาตรวัดบุคลิกภาพแบบวิตกกังวล มาตรวัดความกลัวการถูกประเมินในแง่ลบ มาตรวัดความเพลิน มาตรวัดการยอมรับ และมาตรวัดความวิตกกังวลทางการแสดงละครเวที วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บุคลิกภาพแบบวิตกกังวลมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความวิตกกังวลทางการแสดงละครเวที (r(203) = .52, p < .001, หนึ่งหาง) ความกลัวการถูกประเมินในแง่ลบมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความวิตกกังวลทางการแสดงละครเวที (r(203) = .66, p < .001, หนึ่งหาง) ความเพลินมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความวิตกกังวลทางการแสดงละครเวที (r(203) = -.44, p < .001, หนึ่งหาง) การยอมรับมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความวิตกกังวลทางการแสดงละครเวที (r(203) = -.41, p < .001, หนึ่งหาง) และบุคลิกภาพแบบวิตกกังวล ความกลัวการถูกประเมินในแง่ลบ ความเพลิน และการยอมรับ ร่วมกันทำนายความวิตกกังวลทางการแสดงละครเวทีได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (R 2 = .50, p < .001) และอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความวิตกกังวลทางการแสดงละครเวทีได้ร้อยละ 50
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationships among trait anxiety, fear of negative evaluation, flow, acceptance, and theatre performance anxiety. Participants were 205 theatre actors, aged between 18-62, who had a role in an official full production of a straight or musical play. Scene works and excerpts were not included. Participants responded to a set of questionnaires measuring trait anxiety, fear of negative evaluation, flow, acceptance, and theatre performance anxiety. Pearson’s correlation coefficient and Multiple Regression Analysis were used to analyze the data. Results revealed that trait anxiety was significantly and positively correlated with theatre performance anxiety (r(203)= .52, p< .001,one-tailed), fear of negative evaluation was significantly and positively correlated with theatre performance anxiety (r(203)= .66, p< .001,one-tailed), flow was significantly and negatively correlated with theatre performance anxiety (r(203)= -.44, p< .001,one-tailed), acceptance was significantly and negatively correlated with theatre performance anxiety (r(203)= -.41, p< .001,one-tailed) When examined together, trait anxiety, fear of negative evaluation, flow and acceptance significantly predicted theatre performance anxiety and account for 50% of its variance (R 2= .50, p<.001)
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.