Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between social support, social connectedness, and well-being among high school students with proactive coping as a mediator
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิมพา จรัลรัตนกุล
Second Advisor
สุภลัคน์ ลวดลาย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.659
Abstract
นักเรียนมัธยมเป็นช่วงวัยรุ่นที่อาจเกิดความเครียดได้ง่าย จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่รวดเร็วทั้งทางร่างกายอารมณ์จิตใจและสังคม จึงควรได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ความรู้สึกเชื่อมโยงทางสังคม และ การมีทักษะกลวิธีการจัดการปัญหาเชิงรุก ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญที่ทำให้วัยรุ่นมีสุขภาวะที่ดี งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสหสัมพันธ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และความรู้สึกเชื่อมโยงทางสังคม ต่อสุขภาวะ โดยมีกลวิธีการจัดการปัญหาเชิงรุกเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 1,168 คน ได้มาโดยการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามกระดาษ ในช่วงเดือนธันวาคม 2563 และทางออนไลน์ ในช่วงการระบาดของโควิด-19 ระลอกใหม่ เดือนมกราคม 2564 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าสถิติพื้นฐานและโมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Modelling: SEM) โดยโปรแกรม Mplus ผลการวิจัย พบว่า โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และความรู้สึกเชื่อมโยงทางสังคม ที่มีต่อสุขภาวะ โดยมีกลวิธีจัดการปัญหาเชิงรุกเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ χ2= 176.414, df =29, p <.001, RMSEA = .066, CFI = .978, TLI = .966, SRMR = .027 โดยการสนับสนุนทางสังคม สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของกลวิธีการจัดการปัญหาเชิงรุกได้ร้อยละ 29.9 ส่วนการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ความรู้สึกเชื่อมโยงทางสังคม และกลวิธีการจัดการปัญหาเชิงรุก ร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรปรวนของสุขภาวะได้ร้อยละ 74.2 กลวิธีการจัดการปัญหาเชิงรุกเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านแบบบางส่วนของอิทธิพลระหว่างการสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่อสุขภาวะ (อิทธิพลทางตรง=.539 ทางอ้อม=.177 รวม=.716) ส่วนความรู้สึกเชื่อมโยงทางสังคม และกลวิธีการจัดการปัญหาเชิงรุก มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อสุขภาวะ (ทางตรง = .170, .324 ตามลำดับ) และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อกลวิธีการจัดการปัญหาเชิงรุก (ทางตรง =.547) จากผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวชี้ให้ผู้ปกครอง และครู เห็นความสำคัญของการส่งเสริมการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และความรู้สึกเชื่อมโยงทางสังคม ซึ่งทำให้วัยรุ่นมีกลวิธีการจัดการปัญหาเชิงรุกมากขึ้น และนำไปสู่การมีสุขภาวะที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As high school students are in adolescent periods involving physical and social and emotional changes which might lead them to encounter stress easily. Social support, social connectedness and proactive coping appeared to be significant predictors of their well-being. The purpose of this research was to examine the relationship between social support, social connectedness, and well-being mediated by proactive coping. Multi-stages random sampling was adopted and participants were 1,168 high school students from public schools in Bangkok. Self- report questionnaires were distributed via both hard copy & online version during December, 2020 and January, 2021 (new COVID-19 outbreak). The descriptive statistics and structural equation modeling (SEM) were used to analyzed the data. The results of SEM indicated that the casual model of well-being yielded a good fit with the empirical data ( χ2= 176.414, df =29, p < .001, RMSEA = .066, CFI = .978, TLI = .966, SRMR = .027). Social support explained 29.9% of total variance of proactive coping. Social support, proactive coping, and social connectedness together explained 74.2% of total variance of well-being. Proactive coping was a partial mediator for the influence between social support and well-being (direct, indirect and total effect = .539, .177, .716, respectively). Social connectedness and proactive coping had direct effect on well-being (DE = .170, .324, respectively). In addition, social support had direct effect on proactive coping (DE = .547). The findings provided suggestions for parents and teachers to enhance social support and perceived social connectedness, which could lead to increasing proactive coping of the students and their better well-being.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.