Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between media exposure and health behavior to prevent particulate matter pm2.5 of people in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุจน์ เลาหภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1009
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับข่าวสาร และพฤติกรรมสุขภาพในการป้องกันฝุ่น PM2.5 ของประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นประชาชนที่อาศัย หรือทำงานในเขตของกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่มีค่าฝุ่น PM2.5 ที่เริ่มมีผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ จำนวน 16 เขต ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 20-59 ปี จำนวน 480 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างขึ้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบสเปียร์แมน (Spearman Rank Correlation Coefficient) ผลการวิจัย 1. การเปิดรับข่าวสารมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมสุขภาพในการป้องกันฝุ่น PM2.5 มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับต่ำ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2. ประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานครมีการเปิดรับข่าวสารในการป้องกันฝุ่น PM2.5 อยู่ในระดับต่ำ 3. ประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานครมีพฤติกรรมสุขภาพในการป้องกันฝุ่น PM2.5 ด้านความรู้อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ด้านทัศนคติอยู่ในระดับดี และด้านพฤติกรรมอยู่ในระดับสูง สรุปผลการวิจัย จากผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการเปิดรับข่าวสารมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมสุขภาพในการป้องกันฝุ่น PM2.5 ทางบวกในระดับต่ำ ประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานครมีการเปิดรับข่าวสารในการป้องกันฝุ่น PM2.5 อยู่ในระดับต่ำและมีพฤติกรรมสุขภาพด้านความรู้อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ด้านทัศนคติอยู่ในระดับดี และด้านพฤติกรรมอยู่ในระดับสูง ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะสร้างสื่อเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันฝุ่น PM2.5 และทำการประชาสัมพันธ์ไปยังช่องทางต่าง ๆ เพื่อเสริมสร้างความรู้ในการป้องกันฝุ่น PM2.5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey study aimed to study the relationship between media exposure and health behavior to prevent particulate matter PM2.5 of people in Bangkok. The sample were 480 people between the age of 20-59 who lived or worked within 16 districts. The data were collected by questionnaires developed by the researcher. The statistics used to analyze the data were frequency, percentage, means, standard deviation, and Spearman Rank Correlation. Results 1. Receiving the knowledge and understanding of PM2.5 protection through the media is positively related to the health care behavior in the low level with statistical significance at the 0.05 level. 2. The population in Bangkok have a low level of media exposure to the PM2.5 protection. 3. The population in Bangkok have a fair level of knowledge and understanding about PM2.5 protection, a good level of attitude and a high level of health behavior. Conclusion The result showed that media exposure which has low level of positive correlation to health behavior of PM 2.5 protection. The population in Bangkok have a low level of media exposure to the PM2.5 protection, fair level in the knowledge aspect of health behavior, a good level of attitude and a high level of health behavior. Thus, it is essential to create the media with PM. 2.5 protection awareness and to promote them on various channels in order to promote and enhance knowledge in PM 2.5 protection.
Creative Commons License