Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Occupational health literacy among health workers in a hospital under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.627
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวาง วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรอบรู้ด้านอาชีวอนามัย และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรอบรู้ด้านอาชีวอนามัยของบุคลากรในโรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่งในสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบุคลากรในโรงพยาบาล จำนวน 415 คน คัดเลือกด้วยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิตามสัดส่วนของตำแหน่งงาน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบประเมินความรอบรู้ด้านอาชีวอนามัยของบุคลากรในโรงพยาบาลแบบตอบด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบคุณภาพโดยการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงตรงเชิงเนื้อหาด้วยวิธีการหาค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง มีคะแนนอยู่ในช่วง 0.60-1.00 และการตรวจสอบความเชื่อมั่นด้วยการหาสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค พบความเชื่อมั่นรายด้านอยู่ที่ 0.81-0.93 และทั้งฉบับอยู่ที่ 0.96 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรอบรู้ด้านอาชีวอนามัยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 72.41 รายด้านที่มีคะแนนสูงที่สุดคือการจัดการสุขภาพของตนเองด้านอาชีวอนามัย (ร้อยละ 74.53) และรายด้านที่คะแนนน้อยที่สุดคือทักษะการสื่อสารข้อมูลด้านอาชีวอนามัย (ร้อยละ 67.27) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรอบรู้ด้านอาชีวอนามัยที่ดี ได้แก่ เพศหญิง (p-value=0.011) อายุไม่เกิน 45 ปี (p-value<0.001) ไม่มีการทำงานเป็นกะหรือทำงานล่วงเวลา (p-value=0.029) มีประวัติการอบรมด้านอาชีวอนามัย (p-value=0.002) มีนโยบายด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัย (p-value<0.001) และมีการสนับสนุนที่ดีจากหน่วยงาน (p-value=0.011) โดยสรุปการเสริมสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านอาชีวอนามัยให้กับกลุ่มบุคลากรในโรงพยาบาลควรเน้นเรื่องทักษะการสื่อสารข้อมูลด้านอาชีวอนามัย การจัดบริการด้านอาชีวอนามัยให้เหมาะสมกับกลุ่มบุคลากร การจัดอบรมการวางแผนงานนโยบายด้านอาชีวอนามัย รวมถึงให้การสนับสนุนอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อให้บุคลากรสามารถพัฒนาสมรรถนะการดำเนินงานด้านอาชีวอนามัยได้อย่างปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a cross-sectional descriptive study. The objective of this study was to investigate occupational health literacy and associated factors among health workers in a hospital under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. The samples, obtained from stratified sampling by job positions, were 415 health workers. Data were collected by using the self-administered occupational health literacy scale for health workers. Index of item objective congruence, range from 0.60-1.00, and Cronbach's alpha coefficient, each aspect 0.81-0.93 and the whole scale 0.96, were used for testing the scale. Data were analyzed with descriptive statistics and multiple linear regression analysis. The results showed that sample group had a moderate level with an average score of 72.41 percent. The highest score was managing self-occupational health and the lowest score was occupational health communication skills. Factors significantly associated with good occupational health literacy were female (p-value=0.011), aged below 45 (p-value<0.001), no shift work or overtime (p-value=0.029), history of occupational health training (p-value=0.002), occupational health and safety policy (p-value<0.001) and occupational health support (p-value=0.011). In conclusion, the promotion should focus on communication skills, providing appropriated occupational health services, increasing training, policies and allocating budget to support. In order to obtain work safety and effectiveness for health workers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.