Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Volume of core infarction by perfusion CT automated software RAPID in predicting hemorrhagic transformation after intravenous thrombolysis in acute ischemic stroke patients within 7 days in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอุมา ชุติเนตร
Second Advisor
นิจศรี ชาญณรงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1367
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปริมาตรของสมองที่ขาดเลือดโดยเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติสามารถใช้ทำนายการเกิดเลือดออกในสมองร่วมกับอาการทางระบบประสาทที่เลวลงหลังให้ยาละลายลิ่มเลือดทางหลอดเลือดดำในผู้ป่วยโรคสมองขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันภายใน 7 วันได้หรือไม่ วิธีการวิจัย การศึกษาย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยโรคสมองขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ตั้งแต่ เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ.2561 ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ.2563 ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาละลายลิ่มเลือดทางหลอดเลือดดำและได้รับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์สมอง perfusion CT ภายหลังการได้รับยาละลายลิ่มเลือดทางหลอดเลือดดำและติดตามเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์สมองภายหลังการได้รับยาละลายลิ่มเลือดทางหลอดเลือดดำภายใน 36 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษา มีผู้ป่วยโรคสมองขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาละลายลิ่มเลือดทางหลอดเลือดดำและมีเลือดออกในสมองจำนวน 33 ราย ​ (19.07%) โดยมีผู้ป่วยที่มีเลือดออกในสมองแต่ไม่มีอาการ 28 ราย (16.2%) และ ผู้ป่วยที่มีเลือดออกในสมองที่มีอาการทางระบบประสาทที่เลวลง 5 ราย (2.9%) โดยปริมาตรสมองที่ขาดเลือดที่ใช้ทำนายการเกิดเลือดออกในสมองคือ มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 3.5 มิลลิลิตร มีความไว 75.8% และความจำเพาะ 82.1% สรุปการศึกษา ปริมาตรของสมองที่ขาดเลือดโดยเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติสามารถทำนายการเกิดเลือดออกในสมองได้ แต่ไม่สามารถทำนายการเกิดเลือดออกในสมองที่มีอาการทางระบบประสาทที่เลวลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective Hemorrhagic transformation (HT) to determine value of the volume of core infarction by perfusion CT automated software RAPID in predicting hemorrhagic transformation after intravenous thrombolysis in acute ischemic stroke patients within 7 days after intravenous thrombolytic therapy. Materials and methods This single-center retrospective, analytic study included patients with acute ischemic stroke who received intravenous thrombolytic therapy and were admitted at the comprehensive stroke unit, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital between January 2018 and June 2020.Follow up CT brain was performed within 36 hours after intravenous thrombolysis to detect hemorrhagic transformation. Results 173 acute ischemic stroke patients were included in this study. Hemorrhagic transformation (HT) was observed in 33 patients (19.07%). There were 28(16.2%) patients with asymptomatic ICH and 5(2.9%) patients with symptomatic ICH. ROC analysis of infarct core volume showed area under the curve (AUC) of 0.787, with a cutoff point of 3.5 ml and sensitivity 75.8% and specificity 82.1% for prediction of HT.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.