Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficacy of topical recombinant human epidermal growth factor gel in combination with fractional radiofrequency microneedle in the treatment of mild to moderate atrophic acne scar, a randomized split-face clinical study
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาริษา พงศ์พฤฒิพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1311
Abstract
ที่มา: คลื่นวิทยุแบบแบ่งส่วนชนิดเข็มขนาดเล็ก เป็นเครื่องมือที่นิยมใช้ในการฟื้นฟูผิวหย่อนคล้อยหรือริ้วรอย แต่ยังมีการศึกษาที่จำกัดในการรักษาหลุมสิว สำหรับยาทาอิพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์เจล มีส่วนประกอบคืออิพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์ ซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญในกระบวนการส่งเสริมการหายของแผล วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของยาทาอิพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์เจล ร่วมกับการรักษาด้วยคลื่นวิทยุแบบแบ่งส่วนชนิดเข็มขนาดเล็ก ในการรักษาหลุมสิวระดับความรุนแรกเล็กน้อยจนถึงปานกลาง วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่เป็นหลุมสิวบริเวณใบหน้าทั้งสองข้างได้รับการรักษาด้วยคลื่นวิทยุแบบแบ่งส่วนชนิดเข็มขนาดเล็กหลังจากนั้นให้ทายาลงบนแก้มตามข้างที่ได้รับการสุ่ม โดยแก้มข้างหนึ่งจะได้รับการทาอิพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์เจล แก้มอีกข้างทาด้วยเจลควบคุม ทาติดต่อกัน วันละ 2 ครั้ง นาน 5 วัน และประเมินผลการรักษาโดยภาพรวมหลุมสิวโดยแพทย์ ปริมาตรหลุมสิว ความขรุขระของผิว ความหนาของผิว วัด TEWL และค่าความแดง รวมถึงผลข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นและความพึงพอใจของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย ผลการศึกษา: จากผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 19 คน พบว่าข้างที่ทาด้วยอิพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์เจล มีค่าความแดงและความขรุขระของชั้นผิวลดลงกว่าข้างที่ทาเจลควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ 1 อาทิตย์, 1 และ 3 เดือนหลังการรักษาครั้งสุดท้าย (p-value <0.001) และยังลดระยะเวลาการเกิดสะเก็ดและความแดงได้ดีกว่าข้างควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value =0.005) ส่วนภาพรวมหลุมสิว ปริมาตรหลุมสิว ความหนาชั้นผิว และค่าการระเหยของน้ำในชั้นผิว ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระหว่างข้างที่ทาด้วยอิพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์เจล และข้างที่ทาเจลควบคุม ไม่มีรายงานผลข้างเคียงรุนแรงระหว่างการศึกษา สรุปผล: การทายาอิพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์เจลทันทีหลังการรักษาด้วยคลื่นวิทยุแบบแบ่งส่วนชนิดเข็มขนาดเล็ก วันละ 2 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 5 วัน มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาหลุมสิวร่วมกับลดค่าความแดงและลดความขรุขระของผิวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และการทายาอิพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟคเตอร์เจล ช่วยลดระยะการหายของแผลและความแดงได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Fractional radiofrequency microneedle (FxRF) is known as a non-ablative modality for treatment of skin laxity and facial rhytids but limited reports in acne scar treatment. Epidermal growth factor (EGF), macromolecular peptides, facilitate cell proliferation and migration in wound healing process. Objective: To evaluate the efficacy and safety of topical EGF in combination with FxRF microneedle in the treatment of mild to moderate atrophic acne scars. Methods: After subjects with atrophic acne scars were treated with FxRF microneedle, the sides of face were randomly assigned to apply twice daily either with topical EGF gel or gel base control for five days. Biophysical measurements including acne scar volume, skin roughness, dermal thickness, TEWL and erythema index were performed. Clinical improvement outcomes and patient's satisfaction were recorded. Adverse events and recovery time were noted according to patient report. Results: Nineteen subjects completed the study. EGF-treated sides statistically showed decrease in erythema index and skin roughness compared to control sides at every visit after FxRF microneedle (p-value <0.001) and statistically showed decrease recovery time of thin scabs and erythema (p-value =0.005). However, there was no significant difference in other clinical outcomes between groups. No adverse events developed throughout study period. Conclusion: Application of topical EGF immediately after FxRF microneedle treatment is effective in the treatment of acne scar with reduction of erythema and skin roughness after treatment. Topical EGF shortened downtime and decreased severity of erythema at 1 week.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.