Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association between exhaled nitric oxide level and clinical severity of allergic rhinitis in adult patients
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฮิโรชิ จันทาภากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1335
Abstract
ที่มา: โรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้เป็นโรคที่มีความชุกสูงโรคหนึ่ง การรักษาใช้ระยะเวลานาน และเพิ่มความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคหืด ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของค่าไนตริกออกไซด์ในลมหายใจกับความรุนแรงของอาการโรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้ในประชากรผู้ใหญ่ไทย วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาว่าค่าไนตริกออกไซด์ในลมหายใจในผู้ใหญ่ที่เป็นโรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้กลุ่มที่มีความรุนแรงของอาการน้อยมีความแตกต่างกับกลุ่มที่มีความรุนแรงของอาการปานกลางถึงมาก วิธีการศึกษา: เก็บข้อมูลจากอาสาสมัครที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นโรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามและตรวจวัดค่าไนตริกออกไซด์ในลมหายใจ ซึ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกสาขาโรคภูมิแพ้ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทยระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายนถึงธันวาคม 2563 จำนวนรวม 38 ราย และนำมาวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษา: ค่าเฉลี่ยของไนตริกออกไซด์ในลมหายใจในผู้ใหญ่ที่เป็นโรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้กลุ่มที่มีความรุนแรงของอาการน้อยเท่ากับ 14.82+/-6.59 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน กลุ่มที่มีความรุนแรงของอาการปานกลางถึงมากเท่ากับ 44.31+/-27.78 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน โดยมีความแตกต่างทางสถิติ (p=0.02) จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าค่าไนตริกออกไซด์ในลมหายใจที่เหมาะสมใช้เป็นจุดตัดเพื่อแยกผู้ใหญ่ที่เป็นโรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้ที่มีความรุนแรงของอาการน้อยและปานกลางถึงมากเท่ากับ 23.5 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน โดยมีความไวร้อยละ 100 ความจำเพาะร้อยละ 91.7 ค่าทำนายผลบวกร้อยละ 87.5 ค่าทำนายผลลบร้อยละ 100 และมีความแตกต่างทางสถิติ (p<0.001) ส่วนปัจจัยอื่นๆ ไม่พบความแตกต่าง สรุปผลการศึกษา: ผู้ใหญ่ที่เป็นโรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้จะมีค่าไนตริกออกไซด์ในลมหายใจแปรตามความรุนแรงของอาการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Allergic rhinitis (AR) is a disease with high prevalence. It basically takes a long time for treatment and increases a risk of asthma. So far, there have been no studies on association between exhaled nitric oxide level and clinical severity of AR in Thai adult population. Objective: To study the difference of exhaled nitric oxide level between adult patients with mild AR and those with moderate to severe AR. Methods: The data was collected from 38 volunteers diagnosed with AR. A questionnaire was used for data collection. Exhaled nitric oxide level was measured. The volunteers were patients receiving treatment at Allergy OPD, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, the Thai Red Cross Society, between June - December 2020. The data obtained were analyzed afterwards. Results: The mean of exhaled nitric oxide level in adult patients with mild AR = 14.82+/-6.59 ppb (parts per billion) while in those with moderate to severe AR = 44.31+/-27.78 ppb, with significant difference (p=0.02). According to the analysis, it was found that the proper exhaled nitric oxide level to be used as the cutoff point to separate adult patients with mild AR and those with moderate to severe AR = 23.5 ppb, with sensitivity of 100%, specificity of 91.7%, positive predictive value of 87.5%, negative predictive value of 100%; with significant difference (p < 0.001). No difference was found in other factors. Conclusion: AR adult patients had exhaled nitric oxide level varying with clinical severity.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.