Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Korean drama series's contents and the change of the Thai teenage couples's attitude toward dating violence in a paradoxical direction: the cases of princess hour, you who came from the stars and crash landing on you
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กีรติ ชื่นพิทยาธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1302
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ตีความเนื้อหาละครโทรทัศน์เกาหลีที่สามารถเปลี่ยนทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงในทางย้อนแย้งของคู่รักวัยรุ่นไทย โดยศึกษาจากละครโทรทัศน์เกาหลี 3 เรื่อง ได้แก่ Princess Hours, You Who Came from the Stars และ Crash Landing on You และ (2) ศึกษาทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงของคู่รักวัยรุ่นไทยหลังจากการดูละครโทรทัศน์เกาหลี โดยศึกษาจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกคู่รักวัยรุ่นชาวไทยเพศชายและเพศหญิงอายุ 18-25 ปีที่รับชมและชื่นชอบละครโทรทัศน์เกาหลี ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า ละครโทรทัศน์เกาหลีสามารถเปลี่ยนทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงในทางย้อนแย้งของคู่รักวัยรุ่นไทยในด้านความคิด ความรู้สึก และพฤติกรรม ด้วยการนำเสนอภาพตัวละครนำชายที่มีลักษณะของความเป็นชายแบบใหม่และความเป็นสุภาพบุรุษ รวมถึงการไม่ใช้ความรุนแรงกับคนรัก ซึ่งย้อนแย้งกับความเป็นจริงของสังคมเกาหลีที่เป็นสังคมปิตาธิปไตยและเพศชายมีการใช้ความรุนแรงต่อคู่รักของตน ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้อาจเป็นแนวทางและความรู้สำหรับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการสร้างเนื้อหาละครโทรทัศน์ให้สามารถเปลี่ยนทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงของคู่รักวัยรุ่นไทย เพื่อลดการเรียนรู้และลอกเลียนแบบความรุนแรงจากสื่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Using qualitative research, the purpose of this thesis is (1) to interpret the Korean drama series's contents that can change the Thai teenage couples's attitude toward dating violence in a paradoxical direction by studying the cases of Princess Hour, You Who Came from the Stars, and Crash Landing on You, and (2) to study the Thai teenage couples's attitude toward dating violence after watching the Korean drama series by an in-depth interview. The results of this study revealed that the Korean drama series's contents can change the Thai teenage couples' attitudes toward dating violence in a paradoxical direction by presenting the gentlemanly and non-violent male characters as their main protagonists. According to this reason, the audiences understand the Korean society following the Korean drama series's content and tend to imitate their behaviors even though the Korean society is, in reality, a patriarchal society which men use violence against women. In conclusion, the Korean drama series's contents positively influence the society. This research will be the guideline and knowledge for the related institutions to make drama series that can change the Thai teenager's attitudes toward dating violence and reduce the imitation of violent behaviors from the media.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.