Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of physical activity program by applying social and emotional learning to promote mental health and social well-being of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา สรายุทธพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1277
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมกิจกรรมทางกายโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ทางสังคมและอารมณ์เพื่อส่งเสริมสุขภาวะทางจิตและสังคมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ได้จากการรับสมัครนักเรียนที่สนใจ จำนวน 60 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 30 คน โดยวิธีการจับคู่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ โปรแกรมกิจกรรมทางกายโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ทางสังคมและอารมณ์ ประกอบด้วย 8 กิจกรรม มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องรวม 0.98 แบบวัดสุขภาวะทางจิตมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 0.96 ค่าความเที่ยง 0.95 และแบบวัดสุขภาวะทางสังคม มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 0.81 ค่าความเที่ยง 0.96 ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินการวิจัย 8 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 วัน วันละ 1 ชั่วโมง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบความแตกต่างด้วยค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนสุขภาวะทางจิตและสังคมหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนสุขภาวะทางจิตและสังคมหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the effects of physical activity program by applying social and emotional learning for promoting mental health and social well-being of lower secondary school students. The subjects consisted of 60 lower secondary school students, divided into 2 groups, 30 students in the experimental group, and 30 students in the control group. They were divide into two groups; using matching method. The research instruments are the physical activity program by applying social and emotional learning consisting of eight activities with IOC 0.98, the mental assessment form with IOC 0.96, reliabilities 0.95, and the social well-being assessment form with IOC 0.81, reliabilities 0.96 The research period was 8 weeks, 3 days a week, 1 hour per day. The data was analyzed by mean, standard deviation and t-test. The research findings were as follows: 1) The mean scores of mental and social well-being of the experimental group students after the experiment were significantly higher than before at the .05 levels. 2) the mean scores of mental and social well-being of the experimental group students after the experiment were significantly higher than the control group at the .05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.