Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Job burnout and related factors among medical techonogist, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุรณี กาญจนถวัลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1257
Abstract
วิธีการศึกษา : การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนักเทคนิคการแพทย์ที่ทำงานในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 195 ราย โดยผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมดด้วยตนเอง ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและลักษณะการทำงาน 2) แบบสอบถามด้านการปฏิบัติงานที่มีผลต่อความเครียดในงานของนักเทคนิคการแพทย์ จากแบบสอบถาม Occupational stress indicator ของคูเปอร์และคณะ 3) แบบสอบถามภาวะหมดไฟ (Burn out) Thai version of Maslach ทำการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยระหว่างภาวะหมดไฟและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบไคสแควร์ และอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติกเพื่อระบุปัจจัยทำนายของภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานของนักเทคนิคการแพทย์ ในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่น้อยกว่า 0.05 ผลการศึกษา : จากนักเทคนิคการแพทย์ในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร 195 คน พบผู้ที่มีภาวะหมดไฟ 41 คน (ร้อยละ 21) เมื่อนำไปหาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานพบปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องคือรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนผู้ที่มีรายได้มากมีโอกาสในการเกิดภาวะหมดไฟน้อยกว่าผู้ที่มีรายได้น้อย ตำแหน่งทางราชการที่มีความมั่นคงของสวัสดิการมีโอกาสในการเกิดภาวะหมดไฟน้อยกว่า และจำนวนชั่วโมงในการปฏิบัติงานนอกเวลาราชการที่มากมีโอกาสในการเกิดภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานมากกว่า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ปัจจัยในการทำงานที่มีผลต่อความเครียดในการปฏิบัติงาน ด้านภาระงานมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน แม้ว่ามีปัจจัยด้านภาระงานที่ดีแต่ก็มีโอกาสในการเกิดภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานได้สูง ด้านสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคลและการบริหารงานในหน่วยงานมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) สรุปผลการศึกษา : นักเทคนิคการแพทย์ในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร มีภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานร้อยละ 21 ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องคือรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน ตำแหน่งทางราชการ และจำนวนชั่วโมงในการปฏิบัติงานนอกเวลาราชการ และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความเครียดในการปฏิบัติงานที่สำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องคือด้านภาระงาน ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล และด้านการบริหารงานในหน่วยงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To explore the Burnout and associated factors of Medical Technologist in Bangkok. Methods: A cross-sectional descriptive study was performed is 195 Medical technologist in Bangkok. The questionnaires were composed of: 1) Personal information; 2) Occupational stress indicator questionnaire; 3) Maslach Burnout Inventory (MBI) questionnaire in Thai version was interpreted by Suwanwathin P. The association between Demographic data occupational stress factors and burnout syndrome who were analyzed by chi-square test. The logistic regression was used to identify the predictors of Medical technologist'burnout Results: There were 195 medical technologists in Bangkok participated in this study. Among them, 21% were diagnosed as burnout syndrome. By using Chi-square, the results showed that average income, government position, and overtime office hour were significantly associated with burnout syndrome (p<0.05). Workload, interpersonal, and company administration had an impact on occupational stress. These three factors, therefore, were significantly associated with burnout syndrome as well (p<0.05). Conclusion: Medical technologists were diagnosed as burnout syndrome; 21%. the characteristics factors; average income and overtime office hour also, the factors indicated occupational stress; job responsibilities and interpersonal relationship were significantly associated with burnout syndrome
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.