Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชีวเลียนแบบ ประโยชน์ใช้สอยและความงามของบ้านพักตากอากาศ ชลบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chittawadi Chitrabongs
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.13
Abstract
This thesis entitled 'BIOMIMICRY : FUNCTION AND AESTHETIC OF VACATION HOME IN CHONBURI' is an attempt to add an architectural element named fah lai (ฝาไหล literally translated as "flowing wall" popularly translated as "breathing wall") of Thai traditional house to the category of 'biomimicry'. This attempt is problematic because the term 'biomimicry' in architecture was invented in the 1990's much later than the Thai traditional houses. These two words, fa lai and biomimicry, belong to different cultures and different times. Moreover, the term 'biomimicry' itself has various interpretations. In this thesis, I will classify the uses of this word 'biomimicry' and its related terms in architectural discourse so that it is possible to explain why fah lai can fit into a particular category that exists between 'biomimicry' and 'bioclimatic' design. Therefore, Geoffrey Bawa's houses become my case studies because of this reason. Known as 'Bioclimatic Designer', the studies of Bawa's architectural drawings, his space composition, the use of local materials, the relations between the inside and the outside spaces of a house, are the valuable process of learning architecture. The analytical drawings of Bawa's houses enable me to synthesize my own architectural composition for a vacation home in Chonburi. Function and aesthetic, in this sense, are based upon my own interpretation of biomimicry in crossed cultural studies between the U.S. and Thai cultures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ชื่อ "ชีวเลียนแบบ ประโยชน์ใช้สอยและความงามของบ้านพักตากอากาศ ชลบุรี" เป็นความพยายามที่จะเติมองค์ประกอบสถาปัตยกรรมของบ้านไทย เรียกว่า ฝาไหล ( แปลตรงตัวว่า "flowing wall" นิยมแปลว่า "breathing wall") ในหมวดหมู่ของความคิดเรื่อง "ชีวเลียนแบบ" ความพยายามนี้เป็นปัญหาเพราะคำว่า ชีวเลียนแบบ ในงานสถาปัตยกรรม ถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้นเมื่อปลายศตวรรษที่ 20 ซึ่งช้ากว่าบ้านไทย สองคำนี้ ฝาไหล และ ชีวเลียนแบบ อยู่ต่างวัฒนธรรม ต่างเวลา นอกจากนั้น คำว่า ชีวเลียนแบบ มีการตีความที่หลายหลาย ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียน จำแนกหมวดหมู่การตีความดังกล่าว รวมถึงคำที่เกี่ยวเนื่อง เพื่ออธิบายว่าทำไม ฝาไหล จึงสมควรอยู่ในหมวดหมู่ระหว่าง ชีวเลียนแบบ และ ชีวอากาศ นี่คือเหตุผลว่าทำไมบ้านที่ออกแบบโดย เจฟฟรีย์ บาวา จึงเป็นกรณีศึกษาของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ บาวา เป็นที่รู้จักกันในนาม? "บิดาแห่งการออกแบบเชิงชีวภูมิอากาศ" กระบวนการเรียนรู้สถาปัตยกรรมอันมีค่าคือการศึกษาแบบสถาปัตยกรรมของบาวา การเรียบเรียงที่ว่าง การใช้วัสดุท้องถิ่น ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างที่ว่างภายในและที่ว่างภายนอกบ้าน การวาดแบบวิเคราะห์งานบ้านของบาวาเอื้อให้ผู้เขียนสังเคราะห์ เรียบเรียงสถาปัตยรรม ประเภทบ้าน ในชลบุรี ประโยชน์ใช้สอยและความงาน ณ ที่นี้ มีพื้นฐานอยู่บนการตีความของผู้เขียน ในเชิงข้ามวัฒนธรรมศึกษา ระหว่างวัฒนธรรมอเมริกาและไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.