Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลทางชีวภาพของอีพิกัลโลคาเทชินกัลเลตต่อการป้องกันต่อมน้ำลายใต้ขากรรไกรจากการได้รับบาดเจ็บ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joao Nuno Andrade Requicha Ferreira
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.346
Abstract
Background: When radiotherapy is delivered to head and neck cancer (HNC) patients, the salivary gland (SG) secretory epithelia can be irreversibly injured in up to 60% of the individuals, leading to dry mouth or xerostomia. Radiotherapy’s effectiveness in suppressing HNC growth is correlated with an increase in free radicals that produce DNA damage to the tumor and neighboring organs like the SG. Epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) is one of the most abundant polyphenols present in green tea leaves and a well-known antioxidant. In previous in vitro study using genetically modified immortal SG cell lines, EGCG protected SG cells from γ-radiation. However, the ability of EGCG to maintain SG epithelia during homeostasis and to provide radioprotection for SG organ is poorly understood, and thus it requires further investigations. Aim: To investigate whether EGCG supports epithelial maintenance during salivary gland homeostasis and determine if EGCG protects the salivary gland from epithelial injury induced by radiotherapy. Methods: In the homeostasis SG developmental model, ex vivo fetal mouse submandibular glands were cultured with EGCG for 72h at 7.5-30 µg/mL. Next, SG epithelial branching morphogenesis was measured by bright-field microscopy and gene expression arrays. In the injury SG model, conventional linear accelerator (LINAC) technology for radiotherapy was used at 5-10 Gy to determine the optimal dose for generating radiation injury. To confer EGCG protection, glands were pretreated with EGCG at 7.5-15 µg/mL for 24 hours and induced by 7 Gy and then compared to the irradiated group after cultured for 48h. To measure the end bud growth, epithelial growth quantification using bright-field microscopy was performed every 24h. Laser confocal scanning microscopy, gene expression arrays, the Griess assay, and whole-mount immunohistochemistry (IHC) were used to evaluate the biological effects of EGCG on SG epithelial cells. Results: In ex vivo SG organ culture conditions, EGCG at 7.5 µg/mL maintained epithelial SG homeostasis during development. After radiation injury, EGCG pre-treatment protected the growth, mitosis, and maturation of the epithelia, generated a mature SG epithelial acinar and ductal compartment, increased the epithelial stem cell niche (Sox2+), decreased radiation-induced cellular apoptosis, and reduced the oxidant stress markers. Benefit: This research work led to a better understanding of the therapeutic potential of EGCG to prevent radiation-induced epithelial SG injury in the ex vivo fetal organ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การได้รับรังสีเพื่อรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งบริเวณศรีษะและลำคอในแต่ละครั้งนั้น ส่งผลให้เซลล์เอพิธีเลียมชนิดที่สร้างสารคัดหลั่งของต่อมน้ำลายเกิดการบาดเจ็บชนิดที่ไม่กลับคืนสู่ภาวะปกติมากกว่าร้อยละ 60 ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเกิดภาวะปากแห้งหรือซีโรสโตเมีย ในการใช้รังสีรักษาเพื่อยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งบริเวณศรีษะและลำคอนั้นจะทำให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของอนุมูลอิสระที่ก่อให้เกิดการบาดเจ็บในหน่วยพันธุกรรมของเซลล์ในก้อนเนื้องอกและอวัยวะใกล้เคียง เช่น ต่อมน้ำลาย สารอีพิแกลโลคาเทชินแกลเลท เป็นสารสำคัญในกลุ่มโพลีฟีนอลที่พบได้ในใบชาเขียวและมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ทั้งนี้เคยมีการศึกษาภายในหลอดทดลองด้วยเซลล์ไลน์เพาะเลี้ยงจากต่อมน้ำลาย พบว่าสารอีพิแกลโลคาเทชินแกลเลทสามารถปกป้องเซลล์ต่อมน้ำลายจากรังสีแกมม่าได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามในการศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพของสารอีพิแกลโลคาเทชินแกลเลทในการคงสมดุลภายในเซลล์เอพิธีเลียมของต่อมน้ำลายนั้นยังไม่มีความเข้าใจอย่างชัดเจนมากนัก จึงมีความจำเป็นในการศึกษาต่อยอดครั้งนี้ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารอีพิแกลโลคาเทชินแกลเลทต่อกระบวนการคงสภาวะสมดุลของเซลล์เอพิธีเลียมในต่อมน้ำลาย และทดสอบฤทธิ์ของสารอีพิแกลโลคาเทชินแกลเลทต่อการปกป้องต่อมน้ำลายจากการบาดเจ็บที่เกิดจากการกระตุ้นด้วยกระบวนการรังสีรักษา วิธีการศึกษา: ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างของต่อมน้ำลายที่สภาวะสมดุลนั้น ได้ทำการเพาะเลี้ยงต่อมน้ำลายซับแมนดิบิวลาร์ที่แยกได้จากตัวอ่อนของหนูเมาส์ด้วยสารอีพิแกลโลคาเทชินแกลเลทที่ความเข้มข้น 7.5-30 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นตรวจวัดการแตกแขนงของเซลล์เอพิธีเลียมโดยการตรวจด้วยวิธีทางกล้องจุลทรรศน์ การย้อมพิเศษทางอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมี และการตรวจวัดการแสดงออกของยีนโดยเทคนิคอาร์เรย์ สำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างต่อมน้ำลายที่มีการบาดเจ็บนั้น ได้ทำการทดสอบด้วยรังสีจากเครื่องเร่งอนุภาคเชิงเส้นที่ช่วงปริมาณ 5-10 เกรย์ เพื่อหาปริมาณรังสีที่เหมาะสมต่อการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการบาดเจ็บจากการใช้รังสีรักษา ทั้งนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบต่อมน้ำลายด้วยสารอีพิแกลโลคาเทชินแกลเลทที่ความเข้มข้น 7.5-15 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ก่อนนำไปฉายรังสีที่ปริมาณ 7 เกรย์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการฉายรังสีและกลุ่มควบคุมผลบวกภายหลังการเพาะเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ด้วยการตรวจนับการเจริญของปุ่มเซลล์เอพิธีเลียมโดยวิธีทางกล้องจุลทรรศน์ในทุกๆ 24 ชั่วโมง ทั้งนี้ยังได้ทำการตรวจโดยวิธีทางกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบคอนโฟคอล ชนิดที่ใช้เลเซอร์ในการสแกน การแสดงออกของยีนโดยเทคนิคอาร์เรย์ การตรวจหาภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่น และการย้อมพิเศษทางอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมีแบบโฮลเมาต์ ผลการศึกษา: ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างต่อมน้ำลายเพาะเลี้ยง พบว่าสารอีพิแกลโลคาเทชินแกลเลทที่ความเข้มข้น 7.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรสามารถคงสภาวะสมดุลของเซลล์เอพิธีเลียมของต่อมน้ำลายได้ในระหว่างกระบวนการพัฒนา และเมื่อกระตุ้นให้เกิดการบาดเจ็บด้วยการฉายรังสี พบว่ากลุ่มที่ผ่านทดสอบด้วยสารอีพิแกลโลคาเทชินแกลเลทที่ความเข้มข้น 7.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรมาก่อน สามารถป้องกันกระบวนการเติบโต การแบ่งตัวแบบไมโทซิส และการเจริญของเซลล์เอพิธีเลียม ทำให้มีการพัฒนาของเซลล์เอพิธีเลียมในส่วนของอะซินาและส่วนของท่อภายในต่อมน้ำลายได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิด SOX2+ ลดจำนวนเซลล์ที่ตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสจากการกระตุ้นด้วยรังสี และสามารถลดระดับของโปรตีนบ่งชี้สภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นได้ ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ: งานวิจัยนี้จะส่งผลให้เกิดความรู้และความเข้าใจในฤทธิ์ของสารอีพิแกลโลคาเทชินแกลเลทต่อการปกป้องต่อมน้ำลายจากการบาดเจ็บที่เกิดจากการกระตุ้นด้วยการฉายรังสี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.