Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Morphological Transformation of Rattanakosin old town: Sampeng Neighborhood
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทิดศักดิ์ เตชะกิจขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1229
Abstract
สำเพ็ง เป็นย่านการค้าชาวจีนนอกกำแพงเมืองที่เกิดขึ้นพร้อมๆ กับการตั้งกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ มีอาณาเขตตั้งแต่คลองวัดสามปลื้มถึงคลองวัดสำเพ็งหรือถนนมหาจักรถึงวัดปทุมคงคา ปัจจุบันสำเพ็งพัฒนาเป็นย่านศูนย์กลางการค้าและเป็นย่านชุมชนเก่าที่ถูกพัฒนาแบบไร้ทิศทางเนื่องจากขาดความเข้าใจในคุณค่าและความเป็นมาของย่านโดยเฉพาะในช่วงเริ่มต้นการตั้งถิ่นฐานชุมชนจีนในสำเพ็ง การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยและรูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางกายภาพ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานกับการตั้งถิ่นฐานในสำเพ็งเพื่ออธิบายถึงความเป็นมาของพื้นที่ ซึ่งการศึกษาสัณฐานของย่านสำเพ็งในภาพรวมจะทำให้เห็นภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงและความเชื่อมโยงของลักษณะกายภาพในปัจจุบันกับในอดีตซึ่งสามารถนำไปต่อยอดในการออกแบบพัฒนาเมือง จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา พบว่าการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับภาพรวมของพื้นที่สำเพ็งโดยเฉพาะในช่วงเริ่มต้นกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ถึงก่อนรัชกาลที่ 5 ยังมีอยู่น้อย โดยมากเป็นข้อมูลด้านประวัติศาสตร์และการศึกษาเฉพาะพื้นที่ ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงในช่วงเวลานั้นเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ทำให้ย่านสำเพ็งมีลักษณะแบบที่เห็นในปัจจุบันเนื่องจากเป็นช่วงเริ่มต้นการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชาวจีนในพื้นที่ และจุดเปลี่ยนของการพัฒนาในพื้นที่ที่สำคัญหลายประการเกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลานั้นมากกว่าในช่วงหลัง สัณฐานเดิมของพื้นที่สำเพ็งเป็นขนัดสวน มีแกนสำคัญคือถนนสำเพ็งซึ่งพัฒนามาจากเส้นทางเดินเชื่อมพระนครที่ประตูสะพานหันออกไปยังวัดต่างๆ ที่อยู่นอกเมืองริมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา สำเพ็งเป็นพื้นที่ต่อเนื่องกับชุมชนจีนที่ตลาดน้อยและเชื่อมโยงกับพื้นที่คลองสานฝั่งธนบุรีด้วยท่าเรือหลายแห่งริมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาและการย้ายไปมาของชาวจีนตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบัน ชุมชนจีนที่ย้ายมาจากท่าเตียนในช่วงรัชกาลที่ 1 – รัชกาลที่ 3 มีศูนย์กลางชุมชนที่บริเวณถนนสำเพ็ง ต่อมาในรัชกาลที่ 4 และรัชกาลที่ 5 มีการตัดถนนเจริญกรุงจากทางช้างที่ประตูสามยอด ตัดถนนเยาวราชเข้าพระนครที่ป้อมมหาชัย และถนนอีกหลายสายเชื่อมเส้นทางในพื้นที่ เป็นการพัฒนาที่เกิดถัดขึ้นไปทางเหนือของถนนสำเพ็งและเชื่อมต่อกับพื้นที่เดิมด้วยตรอกซอยทางตั้งยาวจรดพื้นที่ริมน้ำ เมื่อเส้นทางสัญจรทั้งเก่าและใหม่ซ้อนทับกันจึงเกิดเป็นโครงข่ายและการพัฒนาบ้านเรือน ร้านค้า และพื้นที่ต่างๆ การพัฒนาดังกล่าวที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นผลจากปัจจัยทั้งด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจและสังคม รวมถึงการถือครองที่ดินจำนวนมากบริเวณริมน้ำตั้งแต่ช่วงเริ่มต้นชุมชนโดยเชื้อพระวงศ์ซึ่งปัจจุบันเป็นที่ของสำนักงานทรัพย์สินส่วนพระมหากษัตริย์ ส่งผลให้เกิดการพัฒนาที่ดินบริเวณที่อยู่ถัดขึ้นไปจากถนนสำเพ็งตรอกอย่างตรอกอิศรานุภาพเป็นพื้นที่ค้าขายจนเกิดการขยายตัวของชุมชนเข้าไปในพื้นที่สวน ทั้งนี้หนึ่งในกลุ่มที่ทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาที่ดินในสำเพ็งคือชาวจีนที่มีฐานะหรือมีการผูกสัมพันธ์กับขุนนางเดิมในไทยทั้งทางสังคมและทางเศรษฐกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sampeng is a Chinese community outside the old city wall. It emerged at the same time with the Rattanakosin Kingdom in the area between Wat Sampluem canal and Wat Sampeng canal. Being a commercial center and an important Chinese community, Sampeng is now facing directionless development due to a lack of understanding about the value and background of the area especially at the beginning of Sampeng. This research aims to study physical changes and the relation between morphological transformation and settlement in Sampeng, in order to understand its development from past to present and make use of the lessons learned to improve the urban design in the future. From literature reviews, there are very few studies about Sampeng's overall picture, especially between Rama I and Rama V period. Most studies of that time were history and specific area. Changes and developments in that time are important factors that formed the area to be Sampeng as we know today because they were an early stage of settlement and many important turning points happened at that time. Orchard plot is a previous morphology in Sampeng. Its main road is Sampeng road, developed from a line connecting Sapan-hun city gate to the temples along Chaopraya river outside the city. Sampeng is connected to the Chinese community in Talad Noi and Klong San at the other side of Chaopraya river by many piers and relocations of Chinese families on both sides. Chinese community moved from Ta Tien in Rama I to Rama III period had community center around Sampeng road. Charoenkrung road, Yaowarat road, and many new roads were constructed in Rama IV and Rama V period. They were connected into the city through old gate and fortress and connected existing routes. These new developments occurred in the north of Sampeng and connected to the former area with alleys all the way to the river. When old and new routes are joined, traffic networks and buildings in the area are also developed. Transformation in Sampeng has been influenced by various factors such as physical, social, and economic, including the royal family's ownership of many plots along the river. This also resulted in land development around Itsaranuphap alley to be the community's market center and expanded into other orchards areas. And key developers in Sampeng were those Chinese businessmen who had social or economic relationships with former noblemen in Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.