Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transition of teak timber supply chain in architecture
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทิดศักดิ์ เตชะกิจขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1230
Abstract
ประเทศไทยมีการผลิตและนำไม้สักจากป่าธรรมชาติมาใช้ประโยชน์ภายในประเทศและด้านการค้ามาตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัย ด้วยคุณสมบัติเฉพาะของไม้สักสามารถนำไปใช้งานได้สารพัดประโยชน์ จึงทำให้เป็นที่ต้องการของนานาประเทศ จนไม้สักกลายเป็นไม้ที่มีคุณค่าทางเศรษฐกิจสร้างรายได้ให้กับประเทศไทยเป็นจำนวนมหาศาล อีกทั้งไม้สักไม่ได้มีคุณค่าเฉพาะด้านความงามของงานช่างเท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นหลักฐานของยุคสมัยที่สะท้อนถึงวัฒนธรรมและคุณค่าความสำคัญผ่านการใช้งานด้วย จากการค้นคว้างานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่ายังขาดงานวิจัยที่สร้างความเข้าใจในโครงสร้างห่วงโซ่อุปทานไม้สักในงานสถาปัตยกรรม การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงห่วงโซ่อุปทานของไม้สักในงานสถาปัตยกรรม และวิเคราะห์ถึงจุดเปลี่ยนสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง โดยเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลทางประวัติศาสตร์ ความสัมพันธ์ของห่วงโซ่ และลำดับพัฒนาการห่วงโซ่ในแต่ละช่วงเวลา เพื่อเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่ทำให้เห็นภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากอดีตถึงปัจจุบันชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น ด้วยวิธีการทบทวนวรรณกรรมด้านประวัติศาสตร์ สถาปัตยกรรม และรวบรวมเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่น ๆ ทั้งข้อมูลทางสถิติและปริมาณการใช้งาน รวมถึงเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการในย่านการค้าไม้เพิ่มเติม นำข้อมูลที่ได้เหล่านี้มาคำนวณเพื่อประเมินการใช้งานไม้สักแต่ละยุคสมัยในประเทศไทย โดยเน้นการใช้ข้อมูลหลักฐานบันทึกทางสถิติจำนวนประชากร ปริมาณการส่งออก ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 3 และหลังรัชกาลที่ 4 มาเป็นฐานหลักในการคำนวณปริมาณการใช้ไม้สัก จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงห่วงโซ่อุปทานของไม้สักในงานสถาปัตยกรรมเกิดจากความสัมพันธ์ของห่วงโซ่ 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ (1) ผลผลิตและการใช้งานไม้สัก ตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัยที่มีการส่งไม้สักไปเป็นเครื่องบรรณาการให้กับจีน การลงทุนทำการค้าของพ่อค้าชาวจีน และเริ่มมีการค้าอย่างจริงจังเมื่อบริษัทชาวยุโรปเข้ามาลงทุนกิจการค้าไม้ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งมีปริมาณการส่งออกขอนสักสูงสุดถึง 120,000 ท่อนในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 และ (2) จุดเปลี่ยนสำคัญ โดยมีปัจจัยเชิงการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ของห่วงโซ่ 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ 1) การเข้ามาทำธุรกิจการทำไม้สัมปทานของชาวต่างชาติ 2) ผลกระทบต่อปริมาณพื้นที่ป่าไม้จากการทำสัมปทาน และ 3) ปริมาณความต้องการและการใช้งานไม้สักในแต่ละช่วงเวลา จากปัจจัยทั้ง 3 ส่งผลให้เกิดจุดเปลี่ยนตามลำดับเหตุการณ์ 10 จุด ที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสัมพันธ์ของห่วงโซ่ จากความสัมพันธ์ทั้ง 2 ส่วนที่กล่าวมานั้น ทำให้สามารถสรุปลำดับพัฒนาการห่วงโซ่อุปทานของไม้สักในงานสถาปัตยกรรมได้ 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ (1) พัฒนาการช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลง สามารถแบ่งช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ 4 ยุค ได้แก่ ยุคที่ 1 การเข้ามาทำไม้สักของพ่อค้าชาวจีน ยุคที่ 2 การเข้ามาทำสัมปทานป่าไม้ของบริษัทต่างชาติ ยุคที่ 3 การตั้งชุมชนโรงเลื่อยหลังวัดสระเกศ และยุคที่ 4 การขยายตัวไปยังย่านบางโพ (2) พัฒนาการโครงสร้างห่วงโซ่ของต้นน้ำ กลางน้ำ ปลายน้ำ และผู้ใช้งาน ในแต่ละช่วงเวลามีความแตกต่างกัน สังเกตจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งด้านแหล่งที่มาของไม้สัก การขนส่ง และการใช้งานไม้ โดยการสรุปแผนผังแสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงห่วงโซ่อุปทานของไม้สักแยกตามยุคสมัยไว้ ทำให้เกิดข้อสังเกตว่าความสมดุลของปริมาณการใช้งานไม้สักในแต่ละช่วงเวลาไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณขอนสักที่ผลิตได้ การรักษาสมดุลของไม้สักเพื่องานอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมจะต้องมีการวางแผนล่วงหน้า ไม้สักจากสวนป่าปลูกยังคงไม่ใช่วัสดุหลักในการใช้งานในเร็ว ๆ นี้ และการเข้ามาของวัสดุใหม่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณการใช้งาน แต่มูลค่าไม้สักยังคงเพิ่มสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand has produced and utilized teak timber from natural forests for domestic and commercial purposes since the Sukhothai period. Since the unique characteristic of teak timber can be used for many purposes and it is demanding in many countries. Teak timber has become economically valuable and generates significant amounts of income for Thailand, not only it's beauty of handicraft but also an evident of the era that reflects culture and value of the usage. According to researching relevant studies, it was found that there is a lack of research to understand the teak timber supply chain structure in architecture. The objective of this study was to learn about the supply chain transition of teak timber in architecture work and to analyze major turning points by connecting historical data, supply chain relationships and sequences of chain development. To visualize the clearer picture of the transition from the past to the present is to review historical, architectural literature and collect other relevant documents, both statistical and quality data as well as collect additional data from interviewing entrepreneurs in the timber trading area. After that, these data were analysed to assess the use of teak of each period in Thailand, by emphasizing evidence on statistical population record, export volume during the reign of King Rama 3 and after King Rama 4 and use them as the main base for calculating uses of teak timber. The study found that supply chain transition of teak timber in architecture occurred from relationships between 2 parts of the chain including, (1) Production and uses of teak timber since the Sukhothai period when it was sent as a tribute to China, an investment of the Chinese merchants and the actively trade was begun when European companies invested in timber business in Thailand. This lead Thailand to the highest export volume of 120,000 logs during the reign of King Rama 5 and (2) The major turning points, there are 3 change factors which affected relationship of the chain including 1) the foreigner entering the logging concession business 2) the concession impact on the amount of forest area, and 3) the amount of demand and uses of teak in each period. As a result, these 3 factors created 10 turning points in the sequence of events that transition the relationship of the supply chain. Regarding the 2 parts of relationship above, supply chain development sequence of teak in architecture was summarized in 2 parts as follows (1) the development of the transition are divided into 4 eras, the 1st era when the Chinese merchants entered the teak business, the 2nd era when foreign company the forest entered the forest concessions, the 3rd era when the sawmill community behind Saket temple was established, and the 4th era is expansion to Bang Pho area. (2) The development of the supply chain structure of upstream, midstream, downstream water and the different users in each period. It is noticed from the changes in teak sources, transportation and uses. The summary diagram showing teak timber supply chain transition created remarks that the balance of teak timber usage was not depend on the amount of teak timber produced, the maintenance of balance teak timber for conservative architecture requires planning in advance, teak from plantations is still not the main material in use soon and the arrival of new materials has affected to amount of usage. However, the value of teak timber continues to increase.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.