Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on color pattern of architecture in Songkhla old town
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1226
Abstract
พื้นที่เมืองเก่าเป็นสถานที่ที่แสดงถึงอัตลักษณ์ที่สืบต่อกันมาอย่างยาวนานของประเทศไทยโดยเฉพาะงานสถาปัตยกรรม ที่ปัจจุบันเกิดความทรุดโทรมไปตามกาลเวลา การปรับปรุงสีอาคารเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่ทำได้ง่ายและใช้งบประมาณน้อยกว่าวิธีอื่น ซึ่งการเลือกใช้สีและวัสดุให้มีความเหมาะสมนั้นเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและรวบรวมชุดสีองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมของอาคารพาณิชย์ที่แสดงถึงอัตลักษณ์และลักษณะความกลมกลืนทางด้านสีของพื้นที่เมืองเก่าสงขลา โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยระบบดิจิตอลจากภาพถ่ายอาคารผ่านโปรแกรม Adobe Photoshop CS6 เพื่อหาค่าความถี่ของสีจากอาคารจำนวน 523 หลัง บนถนนหลักทั้ง 3 เส้นของเมืองเก่าสงขลา ผลแสดงให้เห็นว่าสีเทา สีขาวและสีน้ำตาล เป็นสีที่มีการใช้ในองค์ประกอบอาคารมากที่สุด โดยเมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับสถานที่สำคัญในพื้นที่ทำให้ทราบถึงชุดสีที่แสดงถึงอัตลักษณ์ ได้แก่ สีขาว สีเทาอ่อนที่มีการเจือด้วยสีฟ้า สีเทากลางและสีแดง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าความสดของสีอาคารส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0-20 มีค่าความสว่างของสีอยู่ในช่วงกว้างตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 21-100 และชุดสีที่มีการใช้มากที่สุดคือการใช้สีเดียว (Monochrome) การใช้สีคู่ตรงข้าม (Complementary) และการใช้สีที่อยู่ใกล้เคียงกัน (Analogous) ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ผนวกทิศทางของแสงและตำแหน่งอาคารมาใช้ร่วมกับการเก็บค่าสีอาคาร โดยช่วยให้ได้ค่าสีที่มีความใกล้เคียงกับสีอาคารในภาพถ่ายมากขึ้น และยังเป็นแนวทางในการเลือกใช้สีให้กับเจ้าของอาคารและหน่วยงานที่ต้องการส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์ในพื้นที่ ในท้ายที่สุดงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้เสนอให้มีการเก็บค่าสีจากมุมสูงของพื้นที่ และการวิเคราะห์ค่าสีและค่าความสดของสี ร่วมกับทิศทางของแสงและตำแหน่งอาคารอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The old town has represented the long-established identity of Thailand, especially architecture which has decayed over time. Repainting is one of the renovation methods that is easier and more economical than the others. It is important to choose the appropriate colors and materials. Therefore, this research aimed to investigate the color pattern of architectural elements that represented the identity and color harmony characteristics of Songkhla old town. Color characteristic data were collected from digital building images and processed with Adobe Photoshop CS6 to find frequency of color used from 523 buildings on three main streets of Songkhla old town. The results illustrated that gray, white and brown were most used in building elements. In analysis of local landmark's colors found that white, light gray with a hint of blue, neutral gray and red represented the identity of Songkhla old town. This study also found that the saturation of color building was in the range of 0-20 percent, the brightness was in the range of 21-100 percent and Monochrome, Complementary and Analogous color schemes were most used in this area. In addition, this research applied sun light direction and building position to obtain the correct color values that are closer to the actual building image for building owners and agencies in the area for color choosing application. Finally, this study suggested that further research should collect color data from the bird's eye view perspective and analysis of hue and saturation with the light direction and the building position should be performance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.