Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of heuristics for the scheduling of tablets packaging process
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิศิษฎ์ จารุมณีโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1160
Abstract
การจัดตารางกระบวนการบรรจุยาเม็ดเป็นกระบวนการจัดสรรทรัพยากรต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการบรรจุยาเม็ดที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ต่างๆ ของการบรรจุยาเม็ดได้ โดยการจัดตารางกระบวนการบรรจุยาเม็ดที่มีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากจะช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการผลิตแล้ว ยังสามารถช่วยลดต้นทุนเพิ่มเติมด้านต่างๆ ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพของแผนการบรรจุได้ การจัดตารางดังกล่าวอาจจัดอยู่ในปัญหาประเภท NP แบบยาก ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการพัฒนาสร้างฮิวริสติกส์ขึ้น โดยอ้างอิงจากขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม (Genetic Algorithm) ซึ่งในขั้นตอนแรก ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสร้างผลเฉลยเบื้องต้น (แผนการบรรจุยาเม็ดเบื้องต้น) จากกฎการจ่ายงานอย่างง่าย กล่าวคือ กฎการจ่ายงานกำหนดส่งมอบที่เร็วที่สุด (Earliest Due Date, EDD) และเวลาบรรจุยาเม็ดที่สั้นที่สุด (Shortest Processing Time, SPT) จากนั้นจึงทำการปรับปรุงผลเฉลยดังกล่าวอย่างเป็นลำดับขั้นด้วยการแลกเปลี่ยนข้าม (Crossover) การกลายพันธุ์ (Mutation) และการปรับปรุงเฉพาะถิ่น (Local Search) แบบต่างๆ จนกระทั่งถึงเงื่อนไขในการหยุดค้นหา ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมที่ถูกสร้างขึ้น ให้ผลดีกว่าทั้งในแง่ของเวลาปิดงานและต้นทุนค่าล่วงเวลา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกฎการจ่ายงานอย่างง่าย โดยสามารถปรับปรุงเวลาปิดงานของพื้นที่ Secondary Packaging และลดต้นทุนค่าล่วงเวลาในภาพรวมได้กว่าร้อยละ 18.23 และร้อยละ 31.90 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้น ในการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการเพิ่มกำลังการผลิต พบว่า ผลเฉลยที่ได้สามารถตอบสนองต่อแผนงานการผลิตที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นกว่าในปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งยังสามารถนำไปคำนวณความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ต่อไปได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The scheduling of tablets packaging process concerns the optimal allocation of resources so that the objectives of such scheduling are achieved. Efficient tablets packaging schedules not only help improve production capability but also help reduce additional costs incurred by potential scheduling inefficiencies. This type of scheduling may be regarded as an NP-hard problem. As such, a Genetic-Algorithm-based heuristic is herein devised, where initial solutions (initial packaging plan) are constructed based on simple dispatching rules: Earliest Due Date (EDD) and Shortest Processing Time (SPT). These solutions are then iteratively improved by Crossover, Mutation, and various local searches, until one of the stopping criteria has been met. The results show that the Genetic-Algorithm-based heuristic is better off in terms of both makespan and overtime cost, when compared with those of simple dispatching rules. In particular, the makespan of Secondary Packaging and total overtime cost could be effectively reduced by 18.23 and 31.90 percent, respectively. Moreover, in the additional study related to the increasing capacity of packaging process, we find that the resulting solutions better response to the changes in production plans, which could be further quantified in terms of economic worthiness.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.