Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biochar application for rice cultivation in salt-affected soils
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวนีย์ วิจิตรโกสุม
Second Advisor
ทวีวงศ์ ศรีบุรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1050
Abstract
จังหวัดนครราชสีมาเป็นพื้นที่วิกฤตดินเค็มของประเทศไทย โดยสาเหตุสำคัญของดินเค็มในพื้นที่เกิดจากสภาพทางธรณีวิทยา และมีแนวโน้มการแพร่กระจายพื้นที่ดินเค็มเพิ่มมากขึ้นจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำเกษตรกรรม โดยทำให้การเจริญเติบโตและผลผลิตของพืชลดลงอย่างมาก และบางพื้นที่ไม่สามารถเพาะปลูกได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งปรับปรุงดินเค็มด้วยถ่านชีวภาพแกลบเพื่อให้สามารถเพาะปลูกข้าวได้ โดยทำการทดลองปลูกข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ในดินเค็มโซดิกที่มี pH เท่ากับ 10.6 ปริมาณโซเดียมทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 0.83 % ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ 68.6 dS/m และ SAR เท่ากับ 11,707 และจำกัดปัญหาการระเหยของเกลือจากน้ำใต้ดินขึ้นมาสู่ผิวดินโดยทำการปลูกข้าว ในวงบ่อซีเมนต์ปิดก้นบ่อ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ถ่านชีวภาพแกลบสามารถปรับปรุงดินเค็มโซดิกได้ โดยสามารถลดความเค็มของดินได้ภายในรอบการปลูกข้าว (120 วัน) ซึ่งพบว่า การนำไฟฟ้า ปริมาณโซเดียม และค่า SAR ของดินมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนั้นการใส่ถ่านชีวภาพยังช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณธาตุอาหารที่จำเป็นต่อการเจริญเติบโตของพืช ทั้งไนโตรเจน แคลเซียม และแมกนีเซียมได้ โดยเฉพาะการใส่ถ่านชีวภาพแกลบในอัตรา 1.5 กิโลกรัมต่อวงบ่อซีเมนต์ร่วมกับปุ๋ยคอกในอัตรา 1 กิโลกรัมต่อวงบ่อซีเมนต์ (ตำรับการทดลองที่ 3) มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (13.33 dS/m) เช่นเดียวกับปริมาณโซเดียมทั้งหมด (0.18 %) และค่า SAR (4,602) ของดินในตำรับการทดลองที่ 3 ที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อีกทั้งยังให้ผลการเจริญเติบโตและผลผลิตของข้าวดีที่สุด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เมื่อทำการปลูกข้าวรอบที่ 2 และรอบที่ 3 พบว่า ถ่านชีวภาพแกลบสามารถปรับปรุงคุณภาพดินให้ดีขึ้นได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ตำรับการทดลองที่ใส่ถ่านชีวภาพ ให้ผลผลิตของข้าวในรอบการปลูกข้าวที่ 3 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (202.77-492.77 กรัม) จากรอบการปลูกที่ 1 อีกด้วย ในขณะที่ ตำรับการทดลองที่ไม่ใส่ถ่านชีวภาพ ให้ผลการเจริญเติบโตข้าวที่ดีในรอบการปลูกที่ 1 (15.55 กรัม) แต่ให้ผลการเจริญเติบโตต่ำที่สุดในรอบการปลูกที่ 3 (7.30 กรัม) ดังนั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่า การใส่ถ่านชีวภาพร่วมกับปุ๋ยคอกสามารถลดความเค็มในดินได้ดีกว่าการใส่ปุ๋ยคอกเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยการใส่ถ่านชีวภาพแกลบในอัตรา 1.5 และ 2 กิโลกรัมต่อวงบ่อซีเมนต์ เป็นอัตราการใส่ถ่านชีวภาพที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการปลูกข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ในดินเค็มโซดิกในวงบ่อซีเมนต์ เนื่องจากสามารถปรับปรุงดินเค็มโซดิกให้มีสมบัติที่เหมาะแก่การเพาะปลูก ส่งผลให้การเจริญเติบโตและผลผลิตของข้าวดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nakhon Ratchasima Province, Thailand is a critically saline area. The essential causes are the underlying geology, an increase in human activity, and the effects of climate change. Soil salinization significantly affects agriculture by reducing the growth and productivity of plants, resulting in uncultivated areas. This research aimed to improve saline soil quality using rice husk biochar (RHB) to enable rice cultivation. Jasmine rice variety KDML105 was planted in cement rings filled with saline sodic soil at pH 10.6, with a total sodium content of 0.83%, electrical conductivity of 68.6 dS/m, and SAR (Sodium Absorption Ratio) of 11,707. In addition, salt evaporation from groundwater to surface soil can be limited by cultivating rice in the bottom-covering cement ring. The results indicated that RHB could improve saline sodic soil quality by reducing soil salinity within the first crop of rice cultivation (120 days). This significantly decreases electrical conductivity, sodium content, and SAR value. Moreover, adding RHB also elevates the levels of available macronutrients (N, Ca, and Mg). In particular, the application of RHB at a rate of 1.5 kg/cement ring, together with manure at a rate of 1 kg/cement ring (Treatment 3) can significantly decrease electrical conductivity (13.33 dS/m) as well as total sodium content (0.18 %) and SAR value (4,602). Furthermore, rice growth and yield were highest in the application of Treatment 3. Besides, RHB was able to continuously improve soil quality during the second and third crops of rice cultivation. The results also found that the RHB-added treatments produced significantly higher rice yields in the third crop cycle than in the first (202.77-492.77 g), while treatment without RHB had higher rice growth in the first crop cycle (15.55 g) than in the third (7.30 g). Therefore, applying RHB with manure-reduced soil salinity is better than applying manure alone. Adding RHB at 1.5 and 2.0 kg/cement ring were optimal rates for growing KDML105 under these conditions. Better saline sodic soil properties proved more suitable for cultivation, resulting in improved rice growth and productivity.
Creative Commons License