Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of the effects of temperature variation on performance of recycled material stabilised with bitumen emulsion
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย แสงเพชรงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1091
Abstract
การนำวัสดุจากชั้นทางเดิมมาทำการปรับปรุงคุณภาพแล้วนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่แบบผสมเย็นมีการใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการก่อสร้างทางและการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพของชั้นพื้นทาง ซึ่งทฤษฎี Shakedown ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่ออธิบายถึงวัสดุและการตอบสนองของโครงสร้างทางต่อการทดสอบภายใต้หน่วยแรงกระทำซ้ำ โดยการทดสอบวัสดุภายใต้หน่วยแรงกระทำซ้ำเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่ใช้ศึกษา โมดูลัสคืนตัว ความต้านทานการล้า และการยุบตัวถาวร การผันแปรของอุณหภูมิเป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่จะเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ถึงพฤติกรรมของวัสดุ ที่มีความสำคัญร่วมกับปัจจัยด้านรูปแบบของแรงกระทำซ้ำ ผลของการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อวัสดุโครงสร้างทางเดิมปรับปรุงด้วยบิทูเมนอิมัลชัน (bitumen stabilized material, BSM) มีการผันแปรอุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้น ความต้านทานการเสียรูปและโมดูลัสคืนตัวของวัสดุจะมีค่าลดลง นอกจากนั้นวัสดุ BSM ที่ใช้ซีเมนต์เป็นสารผสมเพิ่มร่วม จะสามารถรับน้ำหนักของหน่วยแรงกระทำซ้ำและมีค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัวดีกว่าวัสดุ BSM ที่ไม่ใช้ซีเมนต์เป็นสารผสมเพิ่มร่วม ทั้งนี้พฤติกรรมของวัสดุ BSM มีการตอบสนองเป็น plastic เมื่อได้รับแรงกระทำซ้ำจนถึง 1 ล้านรอบการทดสอบ โดยมี permanent strain rate ลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วจนวัสดุมีพฤติกรรมเป็น purely elastic สามารถจัดอยู่ในช่วง Plastic Shakedown หากวัสดุมี permanent strain rate ลดลงแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไป แต่ permanent strain มีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในแต่ละรอบการทดสอบจนนำไปสู่การวิบัติในรอบการทดสอบที่ต่ำ พฤติกรรมของวัสดุสามารถจัดอยู่ในช่วง Incremental Collapse
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The cold recycling of pavement material is widely used in road construction and pavement rehabilitation. The shakedown concept was developed for describing the material and structural response to the repeated application of a cyclic load. This study also considers the thermal variation since we assume that this variable would play a significant role in deforming asphaltic concrete roads. A thermal variation would affect several material properties such as resilient modulus, fatigue, and permanent deformation. The results indicate that when bitumen stabilized material (BSM) takes a higher temperature variation, the deformation resistance is reduced, and the resilient modulus of BSM was also reduced. Besides, BSM with cement admixtures can carry the repeated load and resilient modulus better than BSM without cement admixtures. The behavior of BSM response is plastic subjected to repetitive load up to 1 million loading cycles, with a rapid decrease in the permanent strain rate; afterward, the response becomes purely elastic can be assigned as Plastic Shakedown. Furthermore, the permanent strain rate of BSM decreases gently; however, permanent strain increases progressively with each load cycle, which leads to failure after a relatively low number of loading cycles can be assigned as Incremental Collapse.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.