Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flow cytometric crossmatch : an alternative technique of HLA compatibility testing in deceased donor kidney transplant waited-lis
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาลนี อัมรานนท์
Second Advisor
ภาวิณี คุปตวินทุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1039
Abstract
การตรวจความเข้ากันได้ของ Human Leukocyte Antigen (HLA) ก่อนการปลูกถ่ายไตทำขึ้นเพื่อตรวจจับ Donor Specific Antibody (DSA) ต่อผู้บริจาค ที่อาจก่อให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาปฏิเสธอวัยวะ โดยเทคนิคที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันคือเทคนิค Complement-dependent microcytotoxicity crossmatch (CDC-XM) และ Anti-Human Globulin Complement-dependent microcytotoxicity crossmatch (AHG-CDC) มีความไวจำกัด ไม่สามารถตรวจจับ DSA ปริมาณน้อยที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการรอดของไตได้ ขณะที่เทคนิคโฟลไซโตเมทรี (Flow cytometry crossmactch, FCXM) มีความไวสูงกว่า แต่พบปัญหาผลบวกปลอมจากแอนติบอดีที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องทำให้ผู้ป่วยเสียโอกาสที่จะได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไต งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงความไวและความจำเพาะของเทคนิค FCXM โดยศึกษาในลิมโฟซัยต์จากผู้บริจาคไตสมองตายกับน้ำเหลืองตัวอย่างที่ทราบผล DSA จำนวน 20 ตัวอย่างเพื่อประเมินเทคนิคแล้วทดสอบเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิค CDC,AHG-CDC ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยจำนวน 199 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าในขั้นตอนการประเมินผลเทคนิค FCXM มีความไวและความจำเพาะในกลุ่ม T cell 71% และ 100% ตามลำดับ ส่วน B cell พบว่าความไวเท่ากับ 75% และความจำเพาะ 100% และสอดคล้องกับผล DSA อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< 0.05) เมื่อทดสอบกับผู้ป่วยให้ผลสอดคล้องกับเทคนิค CDC, AHG-CDC จำนวน 190 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็น 95.47% พบผลบวกปลอม จำนวน 8 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็น 4.0% ผลการทดสอบความเข้ากันได้และประเมินประสิทธิภาพเทคนิค FCXM นี้สรุปได้ว่าเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปทดลองใช้ทดแทนเทคนิค CDC และ AHG-CDC แต่ควรทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในกลุ่มที่มี DSA ก่อนนำไปใช้จริงในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Human Leukocyte Antigen compatibility test before kidney transplantation is done to detect Donor Specific Antibody (DSA) which possibly be the cause of organ rejection. The current technique, Complement-dependent microcytotoxicity crossmatch (CDC) and Anti-Human Globulin Complement-dependent microcytotoxicity crossmatch (AHG-CDC) are still limited in terms of sensitivity. Flow cytometry technique (FCXM) has been reported to give high sensitivity. There was a problem with false positives (FP) by irrelevant antibodies. Additionally, FP data will decrease the opportunity of patients to receive organs and keep them longer on the waiting list. To solve this problem, our study aims to improve sensitivity and specificity of FCXM technique. The study was performed in deceased donor's lymphocytes with 20 known DSA serums to validate the technique and 199 patient's serum that was tested by CDC and AHG-CDC. The validation result was shown sensitivity and specificity 71% and 100% respectively in the T cell, while the B cell showed 75% sensitivity and 100% specificity. There was a statistically significant between the DSA and FCXM (p < 0.05). The crossmatching result was shown the concordance between CDC, AHG-CDC and FCXM, 190 of 199 samples (95.47%) and Eight samples (4.0%) were found as FP. We concluded that these techniques were suitable to perform in routine. However, further studies in the sample with DSA should be investigated before the implementation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.