Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LDL- goal achievement before and after implementation of standing order in patients with acute myocardial infarction
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วศิน พุทธารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1488
Abstract
ที่มา : ในการลดระดับ LDL-cholesterol (LDL-C) ด้วยยาลดไขมันในกลุ่มยา statin ที่มีความแรงระดับสูง (high-intensity statin) มีการพิสูจน์แล้วว่าลดอุบัติการณ์เกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือด แต่เนื่องจากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดมีระดับ LDL-C ยังไม่ได้ตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน (LDL-C น้อยกว่า 70 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร และ/หรือ LDL-C ลดลงอย่างน้อยร้อยละ 50) วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้ชุดคำสั่งมาตรฐานขณะจำหน่ายออกจากโรงพยาบาลต่อผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันเพื่อที่ระดับไขมันได้ตามเป้าหมาย วิธีการศึกษา : หลังจากที่มีการใช้ชุดคำสั่งมาตรฐานภายในโรงพยาบาล ศึกษาข้อมูลผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันทุกคน หลังจากนั้นติดตามเก็บผลระดับไขมันในเลือดที่ 2 ถึง 6 เดือน แล้วนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลผู้ป่วยก่อนใช้ชุดคำสั่งมาตรฐานในช่วง 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2560 ถึง 30 กันยายน พ.ศ. 2561 ที่มีผลข้อมูลระดับไขมันช่วงนอนโรงพยาบาลและขณะติดตามที่ 2 ถึง 6 เดือน ผลการศึกษา : มีจำนวนผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดในกลุ่มก่อนใช้ชุดคำสั่งมาตรฐาน 131 คน ที่มีผลระดับไขมันในเลือด ร้อยละ 97 ได้รับยา statin ที่มีความแรงระดับสูง เทียบกับยา atorvastatin 37.4 ± 9.8 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน ค่าเฉลี่ยของ LDL-C ขณะนอนโรงพยาบาลและติดตาม คือ 116.43 ± 42.83 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร และ 81.37 ± 25.17 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ตามลำดับ ส่วนในกลุ่มที่ใช้ชุดคำสั่งมาตรฐาน เก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยได้ 34 คน ร้อยละ 100 ได้รับ ยา statin ที่มีความแรงระดับสูง เทียบกับยา atorvastatin 40 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน ค่าเฉลี่ยของ LDL-C ขณะนอนโรงพยาบาลและขณะติดตาม คือ 121 ± 44.19 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร และ 85.76 ± 29.93 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้การบรรลุเป้าหมาย LDL-C ที่น้อยกว่า 70 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร หรือ/และ ลดลงอย่างน้อยร้อยละ 50 นั้น กลุ่มก่อนใช้ชุดคำสั่งได้ร้อยละ 41.22 และกลุ่มหลังใช้ชุดคำสั่งร้อยละ 38.24 สรุปผลการศึกษา : สำหรับผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือด การใช้ชุดคำสั่งมาตรฐานในสถานที่ทางการแพทย์ที่มีการใช้ยา statin ที่มีความแรงระดับสูงมากอยู่แล้ว ไม่ได้เพิ่มอัตราราการบรรลุเป้าหมาย LDL-C ที่มากขึ้น อาจจะต้องมีการประเมินด้านโภชนาการ การคุมอาหาร การกินยาอย่างต่อเนื่อง รวมถึงความจำเป็นในการเพิ่มขนาดยาของยา statin
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Aggressive LDL cholesterol (LDL-C) reduction with high intensity statin has been proved to reduce cardiovascular events in patients with acute coronary syndromes. However, target LDL-C of less than 70 mg/dl and/or at least 50% LDL-C reduction is rarely achieved. Objective: To study the impact of using a discharge standing order with emphasis on the use of high-intensity statin on LDL-C goal achievement after discharge in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI). Method: After implementation of discharge standing order, all patients with AMI had lipid profile performed 2 – 6 months after discharge. The data was compared with that of all patients with AMI from 1st Jan 2017 to 30th Sep 2018, the period before standing order was used, who had lipid profile data at 2-6 months during follow-up. Results: 134 patients in pre-standing-order period had LDL-C data at follow-up. 97 percent (n = 130) of patients were discharged on atorvastatin with an average dose of 37.4 ± 9.8 mg/day. The mean LDL-C on admission and at follow-up were 116.43 ± 42.83 mg/dl and 81.37 ± 25.17 mg/dl, respectively. In standing-order period, 34 patients had complete lipid data. 100 percents of the patients were discharged on high intensity statins with an average atorvastatin dose of 40 mg/day. The mean LDL-C on admission and at follow-up were 121 ± 44.19 mg/dl and 85.76 ± 29.93 mg/dl, respectively. The LDL-C goal achievement of less than 70 mg/dl and/or or at least 50% LDL-C reduction were 41.22 percent before and 38.24 percent after implementation respectively (p = 0.752). Conclusion: In patients with acute myocardial infarction, the implementation of standing order alone during the time when most physicians already using high intensity statin did not improve LDL-C goal achievement. Other measures such as diet and lifestyle counselling, reassurance of medical adherence might be necessary.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.