Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of economics instruction by using simulation games on financial literacy of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาริณี ตรีวรัญญู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1456
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการจัดการเรียนการสอนเศรษฐศาสตร์โดยใช้เกมจำลองสถานการณ์ที่มีต่อการรู้เรื่องการเงินของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2561 โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 1 กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 33 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ คือ แบบวัดการรู้เรื่องการเงิน 2) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ คือ แบบบันทึกประเด็นการอภิปรายหลังเล่นเกม และบันทึกการเรียนรู้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนการสอนเศรษฐศาสตร์โดยใช้เกมจำลองสถานการณ์ ใช้เวลาในการทดลองจำนวน 8 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 2 คาบ คาบละ 50 นาที รวมทั้งสิ้น 16 คาบ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (content analysis) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนเศรษฐศาสตร์โดยใช้เกมจำลองสถานการณ์มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการรู้เรื่องการเงินหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการรู้เรื่องการเงินในทุกองค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) ความรู้และความสามารถทางการเงิน 2) เจตคติทางการเงิน และ 3) แนวโน้มของพฤติกรรมทางการเงิน หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนเศรษฐศาสตร์โดยใช้เกมจำลองสถานการณ์มีผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการรู้เรื่องการเงินเรียงลำดับจากมากไปน้อย ได้แก่ 1) ความรู้และความสามารถทางการเงิน 2) แนวโน้มของพฤติกรรมทางการเงิน และ 3) เจตคติทางการเงิน โดยมีผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงการรู้เรื่องการเงินในแต่ละองค์ประกอบ ดังนี้ 2.1 ความรู้และความสามารถทางการเงิน มีผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ชัดเจนในด้าน 1) ความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามบริบททางการเงิน และ 2) ความสามารถในการประเมินประเด็นทางการเงิน 2.2 เจตคติทางการเงิน มีผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ชัดเจนในด้าน 1) ความพึงพอใจในการใช้จ่ายและเก็บออมในระยะยาว และ 2) ความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อฐานะทางการเงินในปัจจุบันและอนาคต 2.3 แนวโน้มของพฤติกรรมทางการเงิน มีผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ชัดเจนในด้าน 1) การดูแลการเงินส่วนบุคคลอย่างรอบคอบ 2) การตั้งเป้าหมายระยะยาวและมุ่งมั่นเพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมาย 3) ความรับผิดชอบและการจัดทำบัญชีงบประมาณ และ 4) การออมหรือการลงทุนที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effects of economics instruction by using simulation games on the financial literacy of upper secondary school students. The subject was 33 of grade 10 students in semester 1 of the academic year 2018, in an extra-large secondary school under the Secondary Educational Service Area office 1, Bangkok. The quantitative data collecting instrument was the financial literacy test. The qualitative data collecting instruments were the discussion notes and the learning logs. The experimental instruments were the economics lesson plans using simulation games. The duration of the experiment was 16 periods within 8 weeks, 2 periods of 50 minutes each, per week. The quantitative data were analyzed by using the t-test. The qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis. The research results were as follows: 1. The students who had been taught by using simulation games in economics instruction had the higher mean post-test score on the financial literacy than the mean pre-test score at the .05 level of significance, and they had the higher means post-test score on all components of the financial literacy–1) Financial Knowledge and Financial Abilities, 2) Financial Attitudes, and 3) the Trend of Financial Behavior–than the means pre-test score at the .05 level of significance. 2. The students who had been taught by using simulation games in economics instruction had the changes of the financial literacy in ascending order as 1) Financial Knowledge and Financial Abilities, 2) the trend of Financial Behavior, and 3) Financial Attitudes. The changes of each component were as follows: 2.1 Financial Knowledge and Financial Abilities: there were the explicit changes in 1) Analyzing information in a financial context; and 2) Evaluating financial issues. 2.2 Financial Attitudes: there were the explicit changes in 1) Satisfying to spend and save for the long term; and 2) Satisfying to financial status in the future and now. 2.3 The trend of Financial Behavior: there were the explicit changes in 1) Keeping close watch on personal financial affairs; 2) Setting long term goals and strives to achieve them; 3) Responsibility and having a household budget; and 4) Active saving and buying investments.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.