Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects Of Literature Instruction Using Gibbs Reflection Cycle On Self-Awareness Of Upper Secondary School Students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาริณี ตรีวรัญญู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1453
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบการตระหนักรู้ในตนเองของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวรรณคดีและวรรณกรรมโดยใช้วงจรการสะท้อนคิดของกิบส์ กับนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวรรณคดีและวรรณกรรมตามปกติ (2) เปรียบเทียบการตระหนักรู้ในตนเองของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวรรณคดีและวรรณกรรมโดยใช้วงจรการสะท้อนคิดของกิบส์ ระหว่างก่อนเรียน และหลังเรียน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง แบบแผนการทดลองเป็นแบบสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2561 โรงเรียนมัธยมวัดธาตุทอง สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาเขต 2 กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 71 คน ที่ได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจงและสุ่มเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 33 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 38 คน ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการวิจัย 10 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ (1) แผนการจัดการเรียนการสอนวรรณคดีและวรรณกรรมโดยใช้วงจรการสะท้อนคิดของกิบส์ที่มุ่งเน้นการนำประสบการณ์ทางวรรณคดีและวรรณกรรมมาเปรียบเทียบกับประสบการณ์ของนักเรียนโดยนำมาอภิปราย สะท้อนคิดจนผู้เรียนสามารถถอดบทเรียนเป็นแนวทางการปฏิบัติของตนในอนาคต มีขั้นตอน 7 ขั้น ได้แก่ ขั้นที่ 1 รับประสบการณ์วรรณคดีและวรรณกรรม ขั้นที่ 2 บรรยายเหตุการณ์ในวรรณคดีและวรรณกรรม ขั้นที่ 3 อธิบายความรู้สึกต่อวรรณคดีและวรรณกรรม ขั้นที่ 4 ประเมินประสบการณ์วรรณคดีและวรรณกรรม ขั้นที่ 5 วิเคราะห์สาเหตุและผลของความรู้สึกที่เกิดขึ้น ขั้นที่ 6 สรุปผลการเรียนรู้วรรณคดีและวรรณกรรม ขั้นที่ 7 วางแผนปฏิบัติ (2) แผนการจัดการเรียนการสอนวรรณคดีและวรรณกรรมตามปกติที่มุ่งเน้นการทำความเข้าใจเนื้อหาวรรณคดีและวรรณกรรมผ่านกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนจนผู้เรียนได้ความรู้และข้อคิดจากเรื่อง มีขั้นตอน 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นที่ 1 นำเข้าสู่บทเรียนวรรณคดีและวรรณกรรม ขั้นที่ 2 วิเคราะห์ วิพากษ์ และวิจารณ์วรรณคดีและวรรณกรรม ขั้นที่ 3 สรุปผลการเรียนรู้และประเมินผล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดการตระหนักรู้ในตนเอง ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ (1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวรรณคดีและวรรณกรรมโดยใช้วงจรการสะท้อนคิดของกิบส์ มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการตระหนักรู้ในตนเองสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนวรรณคดีและวรรณกรรมโดยใช้วงจรการสะท้อนคิดของกิบส์มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการตระหนักรู้ในตนเองหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were (1) comparing the self-awareness of upper secondary school students between the literature instruction using Gibbs' reflection cycle and the conventional instruction and (2) comparing the self-awareness of upper secondary school students before and after the literature instruction using Gibbs' reflection cycle. This research was a quasi-experimental design. The research design was non-randomized control - group pretest posttest design. The sample groups of this research were 71 of grade 10 upper secondary students, semester 2 in academic year 2018 at Matthayom Watthatthong school under the secondary school educational service area 2, Bangkok. The samples were selected by purposive sampling; 33 students of experimental group and 38 students of control group. Both groups were taught for 10 weeks. The experimental instruments were (1) the literature instruction using Gibbs' reflection cycle lesson plans. These plans focus on the comparative between the literature experiences and the student experiences lead to the discussion, reflection until they can make their own action plan. The procedures were; step 1 literature experiences, step 2 description of relevant experiences, step 3 expressing feelings, step 4 experience evaluation, step 5 cause and effect analysis of feeling and experience, step 6 conclusion from literature and experiences, step 7 making an action plan and (2) the conventional literature instruction lesson plans. These plans focus on understanding the literature through the activities until they can learn from the literature. The procedures were; step 1 literature introduction, step 2 literature analysis and criticism, step 3 conclusion and evaluation. The data collecting instrument was the self-awareness test. The obtained data were analyzed by using mean, standard deviation, t-test. The research findings were as follows: (1) The mean of post-test score on the self-awareness of upper secondary school students taught by using Gibbs' reflection cycle was higher than the mean post-test of students taught by the conventional instruction at a 0.5 of significant. (2) The mean of post-test score on the self-awareness of upper secondary school students taught by using Gibbs' reflection cycle was higher than the mean pre-test at a 0.5 of significant.
Creative Commons License