Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines of Using the Flipped Classroom in Chemistry Instructionfor Upper-Secondary Students with Low Achievement.
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ จิตระดับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1446
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนต่ำที่ใช้การเรียนการสอนแบบห้องเรียนกลับด้านในวิชาเคมี 2) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนต่ำที่ใช้การเรียนการสอนแบบห้องเรียนกลับด้านในวิชาเคมี และ 3) เสนอแนวทางการใช้ห้องเรียนกลับด้านในวิชาเคมี สำหรับนักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนต่ำ การวิจัยมี 3 ตอน ตอนที่ 1 สร้างแนวทางการเรียนการสอนแบบห้องเรียนกลับด้านจากการศึกษางานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตอนที่ 2 นำแนวทางที่ได้ไปทดลองใช้กับนักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธ์ทางการเรียนต่ำ ในรายวิชาเคมี จำนวน 4 รอบ แล้วศึกษาผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและความพึงพอใจของนักเรียน และตอนที่ 3 เสนอแนวทางการใช้ห้องเรียนกลับด้านในวิชาเคมี สำหรับนักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนต่ำ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนได้คะแนนทดสอบหลังเรียนไม่น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 60 จำนวนร้อยละ 53.68 อยู่ในระดับการผ่านเกณฑ์สูง 2) นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบห้องเรียนกลับด้านในระดับมาก ทั้ง 4 รอบ และ 3) ได้แนวทางการใช้ห้องเรียนกลับด้านในการเรียนการสอนวิชาเคมี สำหรับนักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed 1) to study the effect of Chemistry flipped classroom on learning achievement of the low achievement students 1) to study the effect of Chemistry flipped classroom on instructional satisfaction of the low achievement students and 3) to propose guidelines of using the Chemistry flipped classroom for the low achievement students. The study had 3 steps. Step 1: Selecting research that according to the defined criteria used to synthesize the conceptual framework of using the flipped classroom. Step 2: Used the conceptual framework of Chemistry flipped classroom to the low achievement students for 4 cycles. Step 3: Propose guidelines of using the Chemistry flipped classroom for the low achievement students. The collected data was analized by mean, standard deviation and percentage. The research findings of this study were as follows 1) students learned by flipped classroom had post-test score not less than 60 percent amount of 53.68 percent, was at high threshold level 2) students satisfaction towards instruction using flipped classroom was at high level in all 4 cycles and 3) got guidelines of using the Chemistry flipped classroom for the low achievement students.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.