Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development Of Oral Hygiene Promoting Program For Elementary Schoolstudents: Using Smartphone Endomicroscope
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา สรายุทธพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
สนอง เอกสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1443
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาโปรแกรมส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษา โดยใช้ทฤษฏีแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรค ทฤษฎีการรับรู้ความสามารถแห่งตน และแนวคิดการส่งเสริมทันตสุขภาพในโรงเรียน 2) พัฒนาและประเมินคุณภาพของกล้องสมาร์ตโฟนเอ็นโดไมโครสโคป และ 3) ประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนประถมศึกษาจำนวน 59 คน ได้จากการสุ่มอย่างแบบง่ายใน 1 โรงเรียนที่สมัครใจเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นและผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเข้า ทำการเก็บข้อมูล 3 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง 6 สัปดาห์ และระยะติดตามผลหลังสิ้นสุดการทดลอง 4 สัปดาห์ นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบด้วยสถิติที วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวณหลายตัวแปรแบบวัดซ้ำที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยกิจกรรม 10 กิจกรรม คือ 1.1) สำรวจตรวจช่องปาก 1.2) ย้อมสีฟัน 1.3) ประเมินสุขภาพช่องปาก 1.4) ยิ้มสวยฟันสะอาด 1.5) เปิดรับข้อมูล 1.6) รับรู้ความเสี่ยง 1.7) มาทำความสะอาดช่องปากกันเถอะ 1.8) สงสัยซักถาม 1.9) ประสานสัมพันธ์บ้านโรงเรียน และ 1.10) แบ่งปันข้อมูล มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.98 2) กล้องสมาร์ตโฟนเอ็นโดไมโครสโคปที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 4 ส่วน คือ 2.1) กล้อง 2.2) เลนส์ 2.3) ด้ามจับและส่วนตรวจช่องปาก และ 2.4) การเชื่อมต่อสมาร์ตโฟน ผลการประเมินคุณภาพจากการใช้งานอยู่ในระดับดี และมีความพึงพอใจในระดับดีมาก 3) ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นส่งผลให้พฤติกรรมดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากของนักเรียน ด้านความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติ และสุขภาพช่องปากด้านความสะอาดของฟัน และสุขภาพเหงือกของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ในระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to: 1) Develop a program to promote oral hygiene for elementary school students based on Protection Motivation Theory, Self-Efficacy Theory, and Promoting Oral Hygiene in Schools; 2) Develop and evaluate the quality of a smartphone endomicroscope; and 3) Determine the effectiveness of the program. Program effectiveness was assessed using 59 elementary school students from one school who volunteered and met the criterion. Data were collected three times: before the experimental phase, after the experimental 6 weeks, and after the completion of a 4-week follow-up period. Date were analyzed by means, standard deviation, t-test, and MANOVA with repeated measures at the statistical significance level of 0.05. An additional analysis of qualitative data was conducted. The research finding were as follows: 1) The develop program consisted of ten activities: 1.1) Oral health exploration 1.2) Plaque index examination 1.3) Dental check up 1.4) Smiling children 1.5) Information of dental health 1.6) Perception of oral risk 1.7) How to properly clean teeth 1.8) Questions and answers 1.9) Communication among home and school, and 1.10) Sharing information. 2) The smartphone endomicroscope had four parts: 2.1) camera 2.2) lens 2.3) handle and exploring, and 2.4) smartphone link. The quality evaluation of use and rated a good level while the satisfaction was very good. 3) Program effectiveness in the oral health behavior of students in the areas of knowledge, attitude and practice; and oral hygiene in the areas of cleanliness of the teeth and gum health of the experimental group and the control group in the post-trial period and follow-up phase differ significantly at the level of .05
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.