Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Development of the Causal Relationship Model of Social Skills in Deaf Children with Theory of Mind as a Mediator
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Second Advisor
นิปัทม์ พิชญโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.750
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนา และตรวจสอบโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของทักษะทางสังคมในเด็กหูหนวกโดยมีความสามารถในการเข้าใจความคิดของผู้อื่นเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ เด็กหูหนวกที่ได้ยินเสียงในระดับของเสียงตั้งแต่ 90 เดซิเบลขึ้นไป และศึกษาอยู่ในชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 - 6 ในโรงเรียนโสตศึกษา 7 โรงเรียน ได้แก่ 1) โรงเรียนโสตศึกษาอนุสารสุนทร จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ 2) โรงเรียนเศรษฐเสถียรในพระราชูปถัมภ์ กทม. 3) โรงเรียนโสตศึกษาทุ่งมหาเมฆ กทม. 4) โรงเรียนโสตศึกษา จังหวัดนนทบุรี 5) โรงเรียนโสตศึกษา จังหวัดชลบุรี 6) โรงเรียนโสตศึกษา จังหวัดอุดรธานี และ 7) โรงเรียนโสตศึกษา จังหวัดสงขลา รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 200 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของเด็ก การทดสอบความสามารถในการเข้าใจความคิดของผู้อื่น แบบวัดความเข้าใจความรู้สึกผู้อื่น แบบทดสอบทักษะการใช้ภาษามือไทย แบบวัดความผูกพันกับผู้เลี้ยงดู และแบบวัดทักษะทางสังคม ซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยงอยู่ระหว่าง .706 - .924 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย และการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างด้วยโปรแกรม LISREL 9.30 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยความสามารถในการเข้าใจความคิดของผู้อื่นเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่างการเข้าใจความรู้สึกผู้อื่น ความผูกพันกับผู้เลี้ยงดู และทักษะการใช้ภาษามือกับทักษะทางสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ส่วนความสามารถในการเข้าใจความคิดของผู้อื่นไม่เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่างอายุกับทักษะทางสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to develop and examine a causal relationship model of social skills in deaf children with theory of mind as a mediator, based on empirical data. The sample was 200 deaf children with hearing loss level above 90 decibels and studied P3 to P6 in deaf schools in Thailand which are; 1) Chiang Mai school for the deaf 2) Setsatian School for the deaf, Bangkok 3) Thung Maha Mek school for the deaf, Bangkok 4) Nonthaburi school for the deaf 5) Chonburi school for the deaf 6) Udonthani school for the deaf and 7) Songkla school for the deaf. Instruments of this research were a personal questionnaire, theory of mind test, empathy test, Thai sign language skill test, caregiver attachment test, and social skills test with reliability coefficient range from .706 - .924. Data analyses were descriptive statistics and structural equation modeling through LISREL version 9.30. The result revealed that a causal relationship model fit to the empirical data and theory of mind mediated the relations between empathy, caregiver attachment, Thai sign language skills and social skills at significant level of .01. However, theory of mind did not mediate the relations between age and social skills of deaf children.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.