Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of demand forecasting and replenishment policy of raw materials for an engineer-to-order cast iron manufacturer
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรศิริ วิลาสเดชานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1336
Abstract
ธุรกิจขึ้นรูปเหล็กหล่อเพื่อใช้เป็นชิ้นส่วนหรืออะไหล่สำหรับเครื่องจักรขนาดใหญ่ เป็นธุรกิจที่ต้องออกแบบและผลิตตามความต้องการของลูกค้า โดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วไม่สามารถคาดการณ์คำสั่งซื้อของลูกค้าได้ล่วงหน้า เนื่องจากความต้องการใช้ชิ้นส่วนมีความผันผวนสูง อีกทั้งในการผลิตยังจำเป็นต้องนำเข้าวัตถุดิบจากต่างประเทศซึ่งมีระยะเวลานำนาน ดังนั้นเพื่อให้สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของลูกค้าได้ภายในระยะเวลาที่กำหนด จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการเก็บวัตถุดิบคงคลังไว้เพื่อใช้ในการผลิต จากการศึกษาพบปัญหาการกำหนดนโยบายบริหารวัตถุดิบคงคลังที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาวัตถุดิบขาดมือ และในขณะเดียวกันก็พบว่ามีปริมาณวัตถุดิบคงคลังมากเกินความต้องการ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบการบริหารจัดการวัตถุดิบคงคลังสำหรับโรงงานผลิตขึ้นรูปเหล็กหล่อแบบออกแบบตามคำสั่งซื้อ โดยแบ่งการดำเนินงานออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือการพยากรณ์ความต้องการใช้วัตถุดิบ และการกำหนดนโยบายการเติมเต็มวัตถุดิบคงคลัง ในขั้นตอนการพยากรณ์ความต้องการใช้วัตถุดิบ วัดผลความแม่นยำจากค่า Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE) พบว่าวิธีการพยากรณ์แบบ Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA) ให้ผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุด โดยค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการพยากรณ์เฉลี่ยลดลงถึง 34% และในส่วนของการกำหนดนโยบายการเติมเต็มวัตถุดิบ พบว่านโยบายการทบทวนปริมาณวัตถุดิบคงคลังอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยกำหนดค่าจุดสั่งซื้อและปริมาณสั่งซื้อจากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ให้ผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุด โดยสามารถเพิ่มระดับการบริการเป็น 94% ลดค่าการขาดสต็อกลงได้ 23% ลดค่าใช้จ่ายรวมลงได้ 19%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A cast iron manufacturer designs and manufactures products to serve customer’ orders almost exclusively as machinery spare parts. Most of the orders are Engineer-to-Order products which require both designing and manufacturing services. The demand is often unpredictable in the sense that its variation. To ensure on-time delivery and to improve customer service, the cast iron manufacturer must maintain adequate stock of raw materials. This paper examines a case study of a cast iron manufacturer and the shortage of raw materials and overstocking of inventory issues it often faces. The objective of this study is to improve the efficiency of its inventory management system of raw materials to avoid excess or shortage of inventory. The research is conducted in two phases which are forecasting raw materials demands and determining the replenishment policies. We develop demand forecasting models to minimize forecasting errors using time series method. The accuracy of the forecast is then measured in terms of Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE) and Mean Squared Error (MSE). Found that Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average method (ARIMA) has given best results as reducing forecasting error by 34%. The replenishment policy found that best result is to develop and determine Ordering point and Quantity by mathematics model. And the results are increment of service level to 94%, decrement of shortage by 23% and reducing overall cost by 19%
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.