Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Resynchronization Method for Mae-Hong-Son Microgrid Using Battery Energy Storage System
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ สุวรรณกวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1234
Abstract
ระบบกักเก็บพลังงานด้วยแบตเตอรี่ที่ใช้อินเวอร์เตอร์แบบแหล่งจ่ายแรงดันนั้นเป็นองค์ประกอบที่มีความสำคัญมากสำหรับโหมดการทำงานของไมโครกริด โดยเฉพาะการรีซิงโครไนซ์ระยะไกลของไมโครกริดนั้นเป็นโหมดการทำงานที่ท้าทายมาก งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีเป้าหมายที่จะ 1) ศึกษาวิธีการการรีซิงโครไนซ์ระยะไกลด้วยระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่เพื่อให้การรีซิงโครไนซ์ระยะไกลสำเร็จได้อย่างราบรื่น ด้วยระบบควบคุมที่นำเสนอโดยหลักการดรูปความถี่-กำลังจริงซึ่งมีการทำงานเสมือนเป็นเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าซิงโครนัส ในการปรับความถี่และมุมเฟสของแรงดันไมโครกริดให้ซิงโครไนซ์กับแรงดันโครงข่ายจะอาศัยเวกเตอร์เฟสล็อกลูป ทั้งนี้สัญญาณขาออกของเวกเตอร์เฟสล็อกลูปจะเป็นการปรับค่าความถี่คำสั่งผ่านวงรอบดรูปความถี่-กำลังจริงเพื่อให้แรงดันของไมโครกริดสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐาน IEEE 1547-2018 2) วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของเวลาประวิงจากระบบสื่อสารที่มีต่อสมรรถนะของการรีซิงโครไนซ์ระยะไกลเนื่องจากระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ถูกติดตั้งไกลจากจุดเชื่อมต่อถึง 20 กิโลเมตร เวลาประวิงที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นทราบการประทับเวลาของ Phasor Measurement Unit (PMU) ซึ่งแต่ละตัวทำงานบนพื้นฐานเวลาเดียวกัน 3) นำเสนอวิธีการชดเชยมุมเฟสเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาผลกระทบจากเวลาประวิงของระบบสื่อสาร ซึ่งการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม DIgSILENT-Powerfactory แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบควบคุมที่นำเสนอสามารถชดเชยมุมเฟสสำหรับการรีซิงโครไนซ์ระยะไกลของไมโครกริดอำเภอเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Inverter-based Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) is a key component for the operating modes of AC microgrid. The remote resynchronization is a challenge feature among the required AC microgrid operations. Therefore, the objectives of this thesis are : 1) Studying a remote resynchronization method using BESS to achieve the smooth resynchronization. The proposed controller with Frequency-Power (f-P) droop characteristic forms a virtual synchronous generator model. In order to make the microgrid voltage to synchronize with the grid voltage, the vector phase-locked loop (PLL) is deployed. The vector PLL’ s output is an adjusted frequency command for the f-P droop, it facilitates the synchronization of microgrid voltage to conform to the IEEE 1547-2018 standard accordingly. 2) The impacts of communication delay time on the performance of remote synchronization are investigated, this is because the location of BESS is 20 km far from the PCC at substation. This latency can be estimated by the time stamp of Phasor Measurement Units (PMU) by which the time bases are synchronize to each other. 3) A methodology to compensate phase angle is proposed to solve the time-delay effect from communication system. The simulation results from DIgSILENT-Powerfactory show that the proposed controller can compensate phase delay for the remote resynchronization of Mae-Hong-Son microgrid.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.