Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects Of Solutioning Temperatures In Pre-Weld Heat Treatments And Welding Wire Grades Inconel 625 And 718 On Gamma Prime Phase Morphology On Laser Weldment In Superalloys Grade GTD-111
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัญญวัชร์ วังยาว
Second Advisor
ธนพร โรจน์หิรัญสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1226
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงผลของการให้กรรมวิธีทางความร้อนก่อนและหลังการเชื่อมเลเซอร์ต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคของโลหะผสมพิเศษเนื้อพื้นนิกเกิลเกรด GTD-111 โดยศึกษากรรมวิธีทางความร้อนก่อนการเชื่อมที่แตกต่างกัน 5 สภาวะประกอบด้วย 1.กระบวนการทำละลายที่ 1200 ºC เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง 2.กระบวนการบ่มแข็งโดยการทำละลายที่ 1160 ºC เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ตามด้วยการบ่มแข็งที่ 1025 ºC เป็นเวลา 16 ชั่วโมง 3.กระบวนการบ่มแข็งโดยการทำละลายที่ 1140 ºC เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ตามด้วยการบ่มแข็งที่ 1025 ºC เป็นเวลา 16 ชั่วโมง 4.กระบวนการบ่มแข็งโดยการทำละลายที่ 1120 ºC เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ตามด้วยการบ่มแข็งที่ 1025 ºC เป็นเวลา 16 ชั่วโมง และ 5.ชิ้นงานตั้งต้นที่ไม่ผ่านกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนใดๆ จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานทั้งหมดไปผ่านการเชื่อมเลเซอร์ด้วยลวดเชื่อมที่แตกต่างกัน 2 ชนิดได้แก่ ลวดเชื่อมชนิด IN-625 และ IN-718 ตามด้วยการให้กรรมวิธีทางความร้อนหลังการเชื่อมด้วยการทำละลายที่ 1200 ºC เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และการบ่มแข็งที่ 825 ºC เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงเหมือนกันในทุกชิ้นงาน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าไม่ปรากฏรอยแตกอันเป็นผลมาจากการเชื่อมเลเซอร์ในทุกชิ้นงาน โดยการให้กรรมวิธีทางความร้อนก่อนการเชื่อมด้วยการทำละลายที่อุณหภูมิสูงส่งผลให้อนุภาคแกมมาไพร์มสามารถละลายกลับลงไปในเนื้อพื้นได้ดี ทำให้ได้ชิ้นงานที่มีโครงสร้างจุลภาคแกมมาไพร์มขนาดเล็กละเอียดกว่าชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการให้กรรมวิธีทางความร้อนด้วยการทำละลายที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ อีกทั้งยังไม่พบความแตกต่างในด้านโครงสร้างจุลภาคจากการเชื่อมชิ้นงานด้วยลวดเชื่อมทั้งสองชนิด นอกจากนี้การให้กรรมวิธีทางความร้อนหลังการเชื่อมยังส่งผลให้โครงสร้างจุลภาคในทุกชิ้นงานมีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันคือมีอนุภาคแกมมาไพร์มขนาดเล็กสม่ำเสมอและมีความแข็งใกล้เคียงกันทุกชิ้นงาน โดยไม่ปรากฏผลที่ชัดเจนของกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนก่อนการเชื่อมในชิ้นงานหลังการให้กรรมวิธีทางความร้อนหลังการเชื่อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research work aims to study and evaluate effects of preweld and postweld heat treatment conditions in laser welding process on microstructure of cast nickel base superalloy grade, GTD-111. Preweld heat treatment conditions consist of a solution treatment at temperature of 1200 ºC for 2 hours and three over-aging processes at temperatures of 1120, 1140, 1160ºC for 2 hours followed with 1025ºC for 16 hours comparing with as-received microstructure without any preweld heat treatment. All as-received and preweld heat treated specimens were followed by same postweld heat treatment, which consist of a solution treatment at temperature of 1200ºC for 2 hours and precipitation aging at temperature of 845ºC for 24 hours. From the obtained results, it was found that there is no any cracking found in all conditions. The higher temperature of solution treatment in preweld heat treatment provided more solutioning of coarse gamma prime particles dissolving into the in gamma matrix with more uniform microstructure and very fine gamma prime precipitated particles. Furthermore, following with postweld heat treatment or standard heat treatment of the alloy, the final microstructures of all as-received and preweld heat treated specimens were very similar with uniform gamma prime morphology. No any significant effect of preweld heat treatment conditions on welded microstructure was found after postweld heat treatment.
Included in
Metallurgy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.