Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social Protection And Social Security Fund For Migrant Workers From Cambodia, Laos And Myanmar In Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1032
Abstract
การเข้ามาทำงานของแรงงานต่างด้าว 3 สัญชาติ (เมียนมา กัมพูชา และลาว) ในประเทศไทยช่วยส่งผลดีต่อเศรษฐกิจไทย การให้การคุ้มครองโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการประกันสังคมจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการ การใช้สิทธิประโยชน์ และวิเคราะห์แนวทางการคุ้มครองเรื่องสิทธิประโยชน์ประกันสังคมสำหรับแรงงานต่างด้าว 3 สัญชาติ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและข้อมูลสถิติจากสำนักงานประกันสังคม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประกันสังคมไทยได้ให้สิทธิแก่แรงงานต่างด้าว 3 สัญชาติอย่างครอบคลุมทุกด้านตามมาตรฐานขององค์กรแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ (ILO) (ถึงแม้ว่าเงื่อนไขและผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจะแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละกรณี) และถือเป็นการให้ความคุ้มครองครอบคลุมขั้นต่ำในเรื่องของการเจ็บป่วยที่ไม่ได้สืบเนื่องจากการทำงานและการเจ็บป่วยจากการทำงาน อย่างไรก็ดีข้อควรทบทวนเรื่องประกันสังคมไทยสำหรับแรงงานต่างด้าว 3 สัญชาติ คือ บางสิทธิมีเงื่อนไขไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับแรงงาน อันได้แก่ สิทธิชราภาพ ที่ไม่เหมาะกับสภาพของแรงงานที่เข้ามาทำงานในระยะสั้น และสิทธิว่างงานเพราะเป้าหมายในการนำเข้าแรงงานต่างด้าวมาก็เพื่อบรรเทาการขาดแคลนแรงงาน การให้สิทธินี้จึงไม่ตอบสนองเป้าหมายการนำเข้าแรงงาน ทั้งนี้แรงงานต่างด้าวสามารถสะสมและโอนผลประโยชน์อันพึงได้รับเพื่อกลับไปรับสิทธิในประเทศของตนในอนาคตภายใต้ข้อตกลงร่วมระหว่างรัฐบาลเมื่อประเทศต้นทางมีความพร้อม ส่วนสิทธิคลอดบุตรและสงเคราะห์บุตรเป็นสิทธิที่แรงงานใช้สิทธิมากที่สุด รัฐควรพิจารณาว่าจะให้สิทธิเหล่านี้แก่แรงงานต่างด้าวและคู่สมรสอย่างไร รัฐควรระบุเงื่อนไขในการขอใช้สิทธิให้ชัดเจนและรัฐควรคำนึงถึงเรื่องผู้ติดตามด้วยว่าสิทธิดังกล่าวจะทำให้มีผู้ติดตามเข้ามาประเทศไทยมากขึ้นหรือไม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Migrant workers from Myanmar, Cambodia and Laos contribute to Thai economy and should be given protection especially the Social Security Fund (SSF) which is essential. This research studies the approach of protection based on the SSF coverage for migrant workers, the SSF management, and the benefit claims. The research uses qualitative research and analyzes statistical data from the Social Security Office. The results have shown that Thai SSF has given rights to migrant workers of the three nationalities according to International Labour Organization (ILO) standard (even though the details of conditions and benefits may vary in different cases). It can provide the protection with a minimum coverage in non-occupational illness and occupational illness. The study found out that three essential benefits i.e. illness, disability/injury from work, and death compensations are most relevant to all migrant workers. Old age pension and unemployment compensations are not relevant and fully appreciated by workers as they do not fit with the short-term employment in Thailand and the purpose of importing migrant workers to fill the labor shortage. Such benefits should be accumulated and transferred back to the countries of origin under the government-to-government agreement in the future. Benefits for childbirth and child/family support are the most claimed. The claims increased more than double during 2012-2017. These supports need to be revised in relation to the government policy on the permission of accompanying spouses and dependents of migrant workers to stay in Thailand during the employment period.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.