Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of nursing care to reduce the risk of drug withdrawal in critically ill children requiring mechanical ventilators on symptoms of drug withdrawa
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ ตรีนัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.978
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ อาการต่างๆของการถอนยาระหว่างผู้ป่วยเด็กวิกฤตที่มีภาวะหายใจล้มเหลวที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจได้รับการพยาบาลเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงของการเกิดอาการถอนยาโดยใช้ทฤษฎีของนิวแมน กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ รวมทั้งสิ้น 34 คน และสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยการสุ่มอย่างง่าย กลุ่มละ 17 คน เครื่องมือการวิจัย ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการพยาบาลเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงของการเกิดอาการถอนยา ที่ประกอบด้วย การบริหารยานอนหลับและยาแก้ปวด การสนับสนุนแบบแผนการนอนหลับ และการสัมผัสเพื่อความสุขสบาย ที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงของเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลอาการต่างๆของการถอนยาด้วย Sophia Observation withdrawal Symptoms scale ซึ่งเป็นแบบประเมินต้นฉบับ มีความเที่ยงจากการสังเกตของผู้ช่วยผู้วิจัย ได้เท่ากับ .94 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย สถิติไคสแควร์(Chi-square-Test) สถิติ และ Fisher's Exact test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ป่วยเด็กวิกฤตที่มีภาวะหายใจล้มเหลวที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงของการเกิดอาการถอนยา มีสัดส่วนมีอาการต่างๆของการถอนยาน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi experimental research was to compare drug withdrawal symptoms between participants receiving nursing care to reduce the risk of drug withdrawal symptoms based on the Neuman model and those who received normal nursing care. The subjects composing of 34 participants were randomly assigned to intervention group and control group; 17 participants in each group. The research instrument was the nursing care program to reduce the risk of drug withdrawal symptoms including the adminstration of sedative and analgesic drug, promotion of sleeping pattern, and touching for comfort. The content validity was tested by 5 experts .The drug withdrawal symptoms data were collected using Sophia Observation withdrawal Symptoms scale (original version) with the inter-rater reliability of .94. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Chi- Square Test and Fisher's Exact test The findings are as follows: The ratio of critically ill children with respiratory failure requiring mechanical ventilators who received the nursing care to reduce the risk of drug withdrawal symptoms is less than those who received normal nursing care with the statistically significance of .05
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.