Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of social skill training program on schizophrenia patients with negative symptoms compare with treatment as usual.
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติมันต์ ชินวรารักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1435
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลอง (Experimental study) แบบ Randomized Control Study มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกทักษะทางสังคมในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีอาการทางด้านลบ ที่เข้ารับการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกจิตเวช โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีอาการด้านลบจำนวน 23 คน แบ่งกลุ่มโดยการสุ่มอย่างง่าย ในกลุ่มทดลองผู้ป่วยได้รับการฝึกโปรแกรมทักษะทางสังคม จำนวน 8 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการรักษาตามปกติ จำนวน 15 คน โดยใช้เครื่องมือ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป 2) แบบประเมินทางจิต Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale (PANSS – T) 3) แบบประเมินทักษะการทำหน้าที่ทางสังคม 4) โปรแกรมทักษะทางสังคม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ค่าคะแนนทดสอบทักษะทางสังคมในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกทักษะทางสังคมเพิ่มมากขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (ค่าเฉลี่ยค่าคะแนนการทำหน้าที่ทักษะทางสังคมกลุ่มทดลอง ก่อนทดลอง = 96.5 หลังทดลอง = 117.88 กับ กลุ่มควบคุม ก่อนการทดลอง = 129.67 หลังทดลอง = 122.93, P<0.05) 2) ค่าคะแนนทดสอบทักษะทางสังคมในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกทักษะทางสังคมสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการฝึกโปรแกรมทักษะทางสังคม (ค่าเฉลี่ยค่าคะแนนการทำหน้าที่ทักษะทางสังคมกลุ่มทดลอง ก่อนทดลอง = 96.5 หลังทดลอง = 117.88, P<0.05) แต่ไม่พบผลดังกล่าวในกลุ่มควบคุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental study was a randomized control study. The purpose of this research were study the effectiveness of the social skill training program in schizophrenia patients with negative symptoms who received services in outpatient psychiatry department King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The sample included 23 of schizophrenia were randomly assigned to intervention group who received intensive social skill training group 8 members (SST) and 15 members in control group who received treatment as usual (TAU). Research instrument 1) Demographic data record form 2) Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale – T 3) The social functional scale and 4) Social skill training program. The results showed 1) Patients in intervention group improved performance significantly better than the patients in control group at (SFS score: intervention group pre-test = 96.5, post-test = 117.88 vs control group pre-test = 129.67, post-test= 122.93, P<0.05) 2) The patient in intervention group improved significantly in social skill functional from pre – post test (SFS score: intervention group pre-test = 96.5, post-test = 117.88) whereas individual TAU did not.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.