Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predictors of medication adherence in ischemic stroke patients
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตน์ศิริ ทาโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.971
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงทำนาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบ และศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบ จากปัจจัยด้าน อายุ ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับความจำเป็นของยา ความกังวลเกี่ยวกับยา การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรค ความรู้ ภาวะซึมเศร้า และสัมพันธภาพกับแพทย์หรือพยาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบ อย่างน้อย 3 เดือน อายุ 18-59 ปี มีระดับความรู้สึกตัวปกติ สามารถจัดยารับประทานได้ด้วยตนเอง และไม่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่าเป็นโรคทางจิตเวช ที่มารับบริการที่คลินิกโรคหลอดเลือดสมองในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี และสถาบันประสาทวิทยา รวม 130 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบง่าย เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 9 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) แบบทดสอบสมรรถภาพสมองของไทย (TMSE) 2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 3) แบบบันทึกข้อมูลทางด้านสุขภาพ 4) แบบสอบถามความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับยา 5) แบบสอบถามความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง 6) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง 7) แบบประเมินสัมพันธภาพระหว่างผู้ป่วยกับแพทย์หรือพยาบาล 8) แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า และ9) แบบสอบถามความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยา ตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน มีดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหา เท่ากับ 0.80, 1.00, 1.00, 1.00, 1.00 และ 1.00 ตามลำดับ ส่วนที่ 4, 6, 7, 8 และ 9 มีค่าความสอดคล้องภายในจากการคำนวนค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบาค เท่ากับ .78, .87, .78, .83 และ .74 ตามลำดับ ส่วนที่ 5 มีค่า KR-20 เท่ากับ .74 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบร้อยละ 35.38 มีความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยา 2) ปัจจัยทำนายความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยา ประกอบด้วย 4 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรค ความรู้ ภาวะซึมเศร้า และความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับความจำเป็นของยา โดยสามารถร่วมกันทำนายความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบได้ร้อยละ 46.3 (Adjusted R2=.463) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับปัจจัย อายุ สัมพันธภาพระหว่างผู้ป่วยกับแพทย์หรือพยาบาล และความกังวลเกี่ยวกับยา ไม่สามารถทำนายความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this descriptive predictive research were to study medication adherence in stroke patients and identify its predictive factors, including Age, beliefs about the necessity of medication, concern of medication, knowledge, perceived severity, doctor-patients relation ship, and depression. A simple random sampling was used to recruit subjects from 2 tertiary hospitals, 70 from Rajavithi hospital and 86 from Prasat Neurological Institute, totally 156 sujects. Data were collected using 9 questionnaire: 1) Thai mental state examination: TMSE, 2) demographic data form, 3) health data sheet, 4) beliefs about medication questionnaire (BMQ), 5) stroke knowledge, 6) perceived severity of stroke, 7) doctor-patients relationship, 8) depression questionnaire (9Q), and 9) medication adherence. The questionnaires were tested for content validity by 5 experts, their CVIs were .80, 1.00, 1.00, 1.00, 1.00, and 1.00, respectively. Cronbach’s alpha coefficients of questionnaire number 4, 6, 7, 8 and 9 were .78, .87, .78, .83 and .74, respectively. KR-20 of questionnaire number 5 was .74. Data were analyzed using stepwise multiple regression. The findings revealed that : 1) Overall, 35.38% of stroke patients was classified as adherent to medication., 2) Four variables were significant predictors of medication adherence in stroke patients at level .05. They were perceived severity (Beta=.676), knowledge (Beta =.168), depression (Beta=-.162), and beliefs about the necessity of medication (Beta=.140). They could explain 46.3% of medication adherence in stroke patient (p<.05). However, age, doctor-patients relationship, and concern of medication were not able to predict medication adherence in stroke patients.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.