Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of the coaching program in health behaviors modification on HbA1C of persons with pre-diabetes
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้งระวี นาวีเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.968
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการสอนแนะในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพต่อระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือดของผู้ที่มีภาวะก่อนเป็นเบาหวาน โดยใช้แนวคิดการสอนแนะของ Haas (1992) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่าเป็นผู้ที่มีภาวะก่อนเป็นเบาหวาน ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ที่มีอายุ 18 – 59 ปี มีระดับน้ำตาลก่อนอาหารเช้า 100-125 มก./ดล. มารับบริการที่คลินิกผู้ป่วยนอก แผนกอายุรกรรมทั่วไป โรงพยาบาลพระจอมเกล้า จังหวัดเพชรบุรี แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 30 ราย รวม 60 ราย จับคู่เรื่องเพศ อายุและการใช้ยาเมทฟอมิน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนแนะในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) การประเมินและการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาร่วมกัน 2) การวางแผนการปฏิบัติร่วมกัน 3) การปฏิบัติกิจกรรมตามแผน 4) การประเมินผลการปฏิบัติร่วมกัน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ค่าระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือด และแบบประเมินการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของผู้ที่มีภาวะก่อนเป็นเบาหวาน ซึ่งมีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.9 และมีค่าความสัมประสิทธ์แอลฟาเท่ากับ 0.71 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และทดสอบด้วยสถิติที ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือดในผู้ที่มีภาวะก่อนเป็นเบาหวานภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนแนะในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ (Mean = 5.79±SD = 0.20) ต่ำกว่าก่อนการทดลอง (Mean = 5.92± SD = 0.23) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือดในผู้ที่มีภาวะก่อนเป็นเบาหวานที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนแนะในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ (Mean = 5.79±SD = 0.20) ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ (Mean = 6.02±SD = 0.30) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effect of the coaching program in health behaviors modification of persons with pre-diabetes. The concepts of coaching developed by Haas (1992) was used as a conceptual framework. The sample were 60 people with pre-diabetes who have Fasting Plasma Glucose 100-125 mg/dl in medical clinic of Phrakhomklao hospital Phetchaburi province, 30 participant per group, Then matching by sex, age and Metformin used. The control group received usual care and the experimental group received the coaching program in health behaviors modification. The intervention consisted 4 steps: 1) Assessment and analysis problems 2) Planning 3) Action 4) Implementation for HbA1c control. The data was collected by the Demographic data, HbA1C level and Health behaviors modification Questionnaire. The content validity index of these questionnaires was 0.9 and Cronbach's alpha coefficient was 0.71. Data were analyzed using descriptive and t-test statistics. Major finding of this study were as follow: 1. The mean of HbA1c level in pre-diabetes persons after receiving the coaching program (Mean = 5.79±SD = 0.20) was significantly lower than before receiving the program (Mean = 5.92±SD = 0.30) (p < .05) 2. The mean of HbA1c level in pre-diabetes persons, who receiving the coaching program (Mean = 5.79±SD = 0.20) was significantly lower than the control group (Mean = 6.02±SD = 0.30) (p < .05)
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.