Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy Of Silver Diamine Fluoride In Remineralization On Dentine Caries Lesions: In Vitro
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ไตรรัตน์วรกุล
Second Advisor
พนิดา ธัญญศรีสังข์
Third Advisor
ธีรยุทธ วิไลวัลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.792
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของซิลเวอร์ไดเอมีนฟลูออไรด์ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด ในการคืนแร่ธาตุในรอยผุชั้นเนื้อฟันของฟันน้ำนม การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการโดยใช้ชิ้นฟันตัวอย่างจากฟันกรามน้ำนมที่มีรอยผุตามธรรมชาติชั้นเนื้อฟันจำนวน 36 ชิ้น วัดความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุของรอยผุเริ่มต้นด้วยเครื่องถ่ายภาพรังสีคอมพิวเตอร์ระดับไมโครเมตรแล้วนำมาคำนวณความลึกรอยผุและความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุเฉลี่ย แบ่งชิ้นฟันเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 ทา Saforide® (Toyo Seiyaku Kesei, Japan) กลุ่มที่ 2 ทา Advantage ArrestTM (Elevate Oral Care, USA) และกลุ่มที่ 3 ทาน้ำปราศจากไอออน (กลุ่มควบคุม) นำไปผ่านกระบวนการสลับกรด-ด่างโดยใช้เชื้อแบคทีเรียเพื่อจำลองสภาวะในช่องปากเป็นเวลา 5 วัน จากนั้นนำมาวัดความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุหลังการทดลองด้วยเครื่องถ่ายภาพรังสีคอมพิวเตอร์ระดับไมโครเมตร คำนวณความลึกรอยผุ ความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุเฉลี่ยและร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุหลังการทดลอง ผลการทดลองพบว่าชิ้นฟันตัวอย่างกลุ่มที่ทา Saforide® และ Advantage ArrestTM มีความลึกรอยผุหลังการทดลองลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p= 0.033 และ 0.021 ตามลำดับ) และมีความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุเฉลี่ยหลังการทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p= 0.002 และ 0.002 ตามลำดับ) พบว่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันแต่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< 0.001) สรุปได้ว่า Saforide® และ Advantage ArrestTM มีประสิทธิภาพในการคืนแร่ธาตุในรอยผุชั้นเนื้อฟันของฟันน้ำนมใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to compare the remineralization efficacy of two commercial silver diamine fluoride (SDF) products on dentine caries lesions in primary teeth, in vitro. Thirty-six blocks of primary molar with natural dentine caries lesions were measured to determine a mineral density (MD) at baseline using micro-computed tomography (micro-CT) and calculated for a lesion depth (LD) and a mean mineral density (meanMD). All samples were randomized into three groups: Group 1, Saforide® (Toyo Seiyaku Kesei, Japan); Group 2, Advantage ArrestTM (Elevate Oral Care, USA) and Group 3, Deionized water (control). After the samples underwent 5-days bacterial pH-cycling challenge, the MD of dentine caries lesions were re-evaluated. The LD, meanMD and the percentage of mineral density change (%MD-change) of each block were also calculated. The results showed that the LD decrease of Saforide® and Advantage ArrestTM groups were significantly lower than their baseline (p= 0.033 and 0.021, respectively) and the meanMD increase were significantly higher than their baseline (p= 0.002 and 0.002, respectively). The %MD-change of the two test groups were comparable, but significantly different from that of the control (p< 0.001). In conclusion, Saforide® and Advantage ArrestTM demonstrated similar remineralization efficacy on dentine caries lesions in primary teeth.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.