Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Eco Efficiency Of Natural Gas Combined Cycle Power Plant
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.581
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพเชิงนิเวศเศรษฐกิจของโรงไฟฟ้าพลังความร้อนร่วมก๊าซธรรมชาติแห่งหนึ่ง ในภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย โดยใช้การศึกษาการประเมินต้นทุนตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์ควบคู่กับการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์ไฟฟ้า ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือที่ช่วยในการตัดสินใจทั้งด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและเศรษฐศาสตร์ ผลการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์ไฟฟ้า พบว่า ขั้นตอนการผลิตไฟฟ้า ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบด้านการใช้พลังงานที่ใช้แล้วหมดไปมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ผลกระทบด้านการเกิดภาวะโลกร้อน ในขณะที่การประเมินต้นทุนตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่า มูลค่าปัจจุบันของต้นทุนโครงการ เท่ากับ 283,536 ล้านบาท และต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าต่อหน่วยของโครงการจะเท่ากับ 1.95 บาทต่อกิโลวัตต์ชั่วโมง ทั้งนี้ต้นทุนค่าเชื้อเพลิงก๊าซธรรมชาติส่งผลต่อต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้ามากที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 89 ของต้นทุนทั้งหมด เนื่องจากความผันผวนของราคาก๊าซธรรมชาติในตลาดโลก ผลการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพเชิงนิเวศเศรษฐกิจด้านการใช้พลังงานที่ใช้แล้วหมดไป และด้านการเกิดภาวะโลกร้อนของโรงไฟฟ้าพลังความร้อนร่วมก๊าซธรรมชาติอยู่ในระดับที่ค่อนข้างดี เมื่อเทียบกับผลการศึกษาอื่น และแนวทางในการลดผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิต รวมทั้งลดต้นทุนของการผลิตไฟฟ้าของพลังความร้อนร่วมก๊าซธรรมชาติ ควรให้ความสำคัญกับกระบวนการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิง เช่น การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกังหันก๊าซ การลดอากาศขาเข้าเครื่องอัดอากาศ และการทำความสะอาดส่วนอัดอากาศ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to evaluate the Eco-efficiency of a natural gas combined-cycle power plant in Eastern Thailand. By integrating Life Cycle Costing (LCC) and Life Cycle Assessment (LCA). These tools help decision-makers in making environmentally and economically motivated choices. The result of LCA found that the majority impact from fuel combustion is non-renewable energy and global warming potential respectively. The results of LCC showed that the net present value of the project cost is 283,536 million baht. The total unit cost of electricity equal to 1.95 baht per kilowatt-hour. The costs of fuel accounted for 89 percent of the total cost affect the cost of electricity generation due to fluctuations in natural gas prices. The result of the Eco-efficiency analysis of the entire life cycle of natural gas combined cycle power plant showed that the non-renewable energy and global warming potential is fairly good level compared to other studies. The guidelines for reducing environmental impacts and increased production efficiency, including reducing the cost of electricity production of natural gas combined-cycle power plants. We should focus on the combustion process such as increasing the efficiency of the gas turbine, air inlet temperature reduction for an air compressor and cleaning the compressed air, etc.
Creative Commons License