Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using case-based learning in biology on critical thinking abilities of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สกลรัชต์ แก้วดี
Second Advisor
ณัฐพจน์ วาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.730
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยทดลองเบื้องต้น มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ ความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่ได้รับการจัดการ เรียนรู้โดยใช้กรณีตัวอย่างเป็นฐานระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาระดับความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กรณีตัวอย่างเป็นฐานกลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์และคณิตศาสตร์จำนวน 51 คน ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2560 ของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ จังหวัดสงขลา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้มีค่าความเที่ยงโดยสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.82 วิเคราะห์ ข้อมูลก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้สถิติค่าทีไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังจัดการเรียนรู้ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 28.58 คะแนน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 59.54 ของนักเรียนทั้งหมดสูงกว่าก่อนการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กรณีตัวอย่างเป็นฐานมีระดับความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this pre-experiment research were to 1) compare student’s critical thinking abilities in learning biology through case-based learning 2) investigate levels of student's critical thinking abilities through case-based learning. The research target groups were 51 twelfth grade students in Science and Mathematics program of an extra-large school in Songkhla province during the second semester of the academic year in 2018. The research instruments used were the pretest- and posttest-critical thinking abilities with reliability Cronbach's α at 0.82. The collected data were analyzed using arithmetic mean, mean percentage, standard deviation, and dependent t-test The research findings were summarized as follows: 1) The student’s posttest mean scores for critical thinking abilities were 28.58 points and the mean percent were 59.54, significantly higher (at 0.05) than the pretest mean scores. 2) The critical thinking abilities mean posttest scores of students who learned biology through case-based learning was rated at the medium level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.