Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles and Functions of "Astrological Intellectual" (Astrologists and Fortune Tellers) in Relation to Thai Political Changes during 2006 - 2014
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
พรสันต์ เลี้ยงบุญเลิศชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.647
Abstract
การอธิบายเหตุการณ์การรัฐประหารทั้งในปี พ.ศ.2549 และพ.ศ.2557 โดยทั่วไปแล้ว มุ่งอธิบายเกี่ยวกับตัวแสดงหลัก เช่น ผู้ชุมนุมประท้วงทั้งกลุ่มพันธมิตร ฯ กลุ่มกปปส. นายทหารชนชั้นนำและกองทัพ แต่ไม่มีการอธิบายหรือการศึกษาในแง่มุมของความเคลื่อนไหวขององค์ความรู้ทางโหราศาสตร์และศาสตร์การพยากรณ์อื่น ๆ รวมไปถึงบทบาท หน้าที่ของโหรและหมอดูในช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองไทย งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาและทาความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับบทบาท หน้าที่ของปัญญาชนทางโหราศาสตร์ (โหรและหมอดู) โดยพบว่า ปัญญาชนทางโหราศาสตร์ เป็นผู้ใช้องค์ความรู้ทางโหราศาสตร์ในการผลิตคำทำนายและคำพยากรณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเมือง และมีส่วนสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองทั้ง 2 ครั้ง กล่าวคือ คำทำนายและคำพยากรณ์มีส่วนในการลดทอนความชอบธรรมให้แก่ระบอบประชาธิปไตย และขณะเดียวกันมีส่วนในการเพิ่มความชอบธรรมให้แก่ระบอบเผด็จการ โดยคำทำนายและคำพยากรณ์ถูกสื่อสารไปยังผู้คนในสังคมผ่านความรู้สึก 3 ประการได้แก่ ความรู้สึกหวั่นไหว ความกลัว และความหวังกับความมั่นใจ เพื่อให้ผู้คนในสังคมยินยอมและยอมรับในระบอบเผด็จการ นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจวิธีการสร้างสถานะ และความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างโหรและหมอดูกับทหาร และชนชั้นนำทางการเมืองอื่น ๆ โดยพบว่า ปัญญาชนทางโหราศาสตร์ (โหรและหมอดู) มีการสร้างสถานะ ความสัมพันธ์กับชนชั้นนำทางการเมือง โดยเฉพาะชนชั้นนำทางการทหาร ผ่านความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิด ความเคารพนับถือและเลื่อมใส ในสถานะลูกศิษย์และอาจารย์ ซึ่งสถานะ และความสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นมีลักษณะต่างตอบแทนกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Explanations of the coup d'etat in both 2006 and 2014 generally focus on explaining main actors in the conflicts such as protesters, both the PAD, the PDRC, high-ranking military officers and the army. They pay no attention in explaining or studying aspects of the movement of astrological knowledge and other branches of divinations, including the roles of astrologists and fortune tellers during the political changes in Thailand This research aims to study and understand the roles of astrological intellectuals (astrologists and fortune tellers). The research found that astrological intellectuals use astrological knowledge to produce predictions and prophecies related to politics especially to the two political changes, they produced the predictions and prophecies that undermined the legitimacy of democracy and at the same time supported the legitimacy for the dictatorship. The predictions and prophecies are communicated to people in the society through 3 modes of emotions which are the feeling of uncertainty, the feeling of fear, and the feeling of hope and confidence in order to sway people in the society to accept the dictatorship. In addition, this research studies and tries to understand the creation of status and relationships between astrologists and fortune tellers with high-ranking military officers and other political elites. The research found that astrological intellectuals have gained their status and created close relationships with political elites especially the military elites through respectful and reciprocal relationship between master and disciples.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.