Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธี reverse transcription loop-mediated isothermal amplification ร่วมกับ lateral flow device เพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกร
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.532
Abstract
Swine influenza causes high morbidity and low mortality in pigs. The disease spreads rapidly in pig farms causing the delay of pig weight to reach market. Moreover, pigs play important role as "mixing vessel" of influenza viruses. Pigs can support infection and replication of influenza viruses from avian, human and swine origins. These lead to major concerns of the important of swine influenza which are not only the economic impacts but also the human health. There is the need of accurate and rapid diagnosis for swine influenza virus (SIV) to minimize further spreading of the viruses in pig population and to reduce the risk of multiple infections of influenza viruses. The objective of this study was to develop a Reverse Transcription Loop-Mediated Isothermal Amplification combine with Lateral Flow Device (RT-LAMP-LFD) assay for the detection of SIVs and to evaluate the performance, sensitivity and specificity of the assay. This study was conducted in two phases: the development of RT-LAMP-LFD assay for SIVs detection and the evaluation of the performance, sensitivity and specificity of the assay. The result showed that RT-LAMP-LFD assay was developed with six newly designed primers and with optimum condition at 63oC and 30 minutes. The detection limit of the assay was 1.14 pg/µl, which is 10-fold higher than real time RT-PCR assay, RT-LAMP-LFD assay is specific method for the detection of SIV, there were no cross reaction with other important viruses of pigs (PRRSV, PCV2, Pseudorabies virus and PEDV). From our result the newly developed RT-LAMP-LFD assay has good performance with 100% sensitivity, 100% specificity and perfect percentage of agreement (Kappa = 1) compared to reference assays (viral isolation and/or real time RT-PCR). In conclusion, this RT-LAMP–LFD assay has a potential for patent technology as a rapid diagnostic test for SIV detection and could be developed for low-cost or in house kits. The RT-LAMP-LFD assay could be implemented and applied at first point care of SIV outbreaks to help control and prevent the spread of disease in pig farms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรเป็นไวรัสที่มีอัตราการป่วยสูงแต่อัตราการตายต่ำในสุกร โรคไวรัสชนิดนี้แพร่กระจายอย่างรวดเร็วในสุกร ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการโตช้าต้องใช้เวลาในการเลี้ยงนานขึ้น นอกจากนี้สุกรยังเป็น"mixing vessel"ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดอื่นๆ ทั้งเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่จากสัตว์ปีก จากคน และจากสุกรเองสามารถเติบโตและแพร่กระจายได้อย่างดีในตัวสุกร ซึ่งทำให้ไวรัส ไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรไม่เพียงแต่ส่งผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจแต่ยังมีผลกระทบในทางสาธารณสุขอีกด้วย การตรวจวินิจฉัยไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรจึงควรทำอย่างรวดเร็วและถูกต้องแม่นยำเพื่อลดการแพร่กระจาย ในกลุ่มประชากรของสุกร อีกทั้งยังเป็นการลดโอกาสที่สุกรจะได้รับไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดอื่นๆด้วย วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนาวิธีการ Reverse Transcription Loop-Mediated Isothermal Amplification ร่วมกับ Lateral Flow Device (RT-LAMP-LFD) รวมถึงประเมินค่าความไวและความจำเพาะ ของวิธีการนี้ การศึกษาวิจัยถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ โดยระยะแรกคือการพัฒนาวิธีการ RT-LAMP-LFD เพื่อตรวจหาไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรและระยะที่สองคือการประเมินค่าความไวและความจำเพาะของวิธีการ ผลการศึกษาวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการ RT-LAMP-LFD ใช้ไพรเมอร์ที่ออกแบบใหม่ โดยเฉพาะจำนวนหกคู่ โดยอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงานอยู่ที่ 63 องศาเซลเซียล เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ความเข้มข้นของเชื้อที่วิธีการนี้สามารถตรวจวัดได้อย่างน้อยที่สุดคือ 1.14 pg/µl ซึ่งดีกว่าวิธีการ real time RT-PCR ถึง 10 เท่า อีกทั้งวิธีการ RT-LAMP-LFD ยังมีค่าความจำเพาะที่สูงมากโดย ไม่มีการทำปฎิกิริยากับไวรัสชนิดอื่นๆ ที่ก่อโรคในสุกร เช่น ไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส เซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่สอง ไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าเทียม และไวรัสพีอีดี จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าวิธีการ RT-LAMP-LFD นั้นมีค่าความไว 100% และค่าความจำเพาะ 100% อีกทั้งยังมีค่า kappa = 1 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐานอื่น เช่น virus isolation หรือ real time RT-PCR กล่าวโดยสรุปวิธีการ RT-LAMP-LFD เป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจหาไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรได้อย่างรวดเร็วและแม่นยำ อีกทั้งยังสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นชุดตรวจในราคาประหยัดซึ่งใช้ตรวจในหน่วยปฏิบัติงานได้เป็นอย่างดี วิธีการนี้จึงเหมาะสมที่จะถูกนำไปใช้ในการรับมือกับการระบาดของไวรัสไข้หวัดสุกรเพื่อช่วยในการควบคุมและป้องกันโรคในฟาร์มสุกรต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.